Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can i promote w2003 member sever with exchange 2007 to domain controller

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have windows 2003 R2 x64 Sp2 (member server) with exchange 2007 (Version 8.1 build 240.6) installed, and i need to promote this server as Domain controller.

Can you help me with the steps to follow or what to be aware before dcpromo.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alfhurtado
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 26210294
If the server currently has exchange on it then you need to remove exchange before you can promote it.

There is no other way.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26210924
You CANNNOT do this without breaking exchange.

You shouldn't promote or demote a server with exchange installed on it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26211034
@Rajith > thanks for confirming my post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26211104
Please open this link and search for (dcpromo)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997407(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfhurtado
ID: 31674553
Ok, Thanks.
0