[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free/Busy Exchange 2007 SBS08 migrated from SBS03

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Event ID 8207:  Error updating public folder with free/busy information on virtual machine EXCHANGESERVERNAME. The error number is 0x80004005.

We have recently migrated from SBS03 to SBS08.  Everthing seems to have worked correctley and my Exchange server is running.

I have this occuring in the application event log several times daily.  I can't find any reference using this command in Exchange Shell looking for the old server: Get-PublicFolder -server EXCHANGESERVERNAME"\non_ipm_subtree\SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY" -recurse | Format-List

We have already decommissioned the old Exchange server so I can't update anything there.  Any ideas on how this can be corrected.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JacksonTechnical
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26210341
OK there is a command you can run on the SBS server to resolve this, see here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945602
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26210664
Ok .. users are migrated from Ex 2003 to ex 2007.Though users are migrated their LegacyExchangeDn value would not change and thats the attribute used for FB info.

To check : Start > cmd > adsiedit.msc > domain partition > located user and go to properties and look for legacyExchangeDn value it will be pointing to old admin group.

Two ways to resolve this FB issue:
1: change their legacyexchangedn attribute to new one and then run set-PublicFolder Cmd mentioned in article given by demazter .

2:Keep old Exchange admin group in replica list of current PF using below command
Set-publicfolder identity "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY\EX:/o=contoso/ou=Urlegacyadmin group Replicas Server\Storage Group\Public Folder Database

See this article
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/dand/archive/2009/07/08/users-who-use-outlook-2003-cannot-publish-their-free-busy-data-in-exchange-server-2007.aspx

Scenario two is something you follow to go for solution 2.

Now if you want to change the LegacyExchangeDN of user and then set new admin group in replica list of PF then you need to :
Use Admodify and change LegacyExchangeDn of each user
And then run
Set-publicfolder identity "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE\SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY\EX:/o=contoso/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) Replicas Server\Storage Group\Public Folder Database
Abobe CMD is from the article mentioned by demazter.

If you have already changed the legacyExchangeDn of users then just run CMD in KB mentioned by demazter.

If you have your old server still in replication tab of any Public folder, subfolder and syetmfolder please remove it as the server doesnt exist and will cause issues in FB.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26210701
All tgat should be required is detailed in the KB!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JacksonTechnical
ID: 31674557
This worked great for me, now the free/busy is working.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26210727
To change legacyExchange DN in Bulk using Admodify:

1 Download the Admodify.exe tool from http://www.codeplex.com/admodify, and then extract the contents of the .zip file to a folder.

2 Double-click Admodify.exe, and then click Run if you are prompted to run the program.

3 In the ADModify.NET dialog box, click Modify Attributes.

4 Under Domain List, click the domain entry that corresponds to the domain in which the affected Exchange server is located. For example, click DC=corp,DC=example,DC=com.

5 Under Domain Controller List, click the fully qualified domain name of the domain controller that hosts the affected Exchange users. For example, click DC-1.corp.example.com.

6 Click to clear the following check boxes:
Groups
Contacts
Public Folders
Show Containers Only
Note:  
Do not clear the Users check box.  

7 Click the green arrow button that is beside Domain Controller List.

8 Under Domain Tree List, expand the domain object that is displayed.

9 Click the container in which the affected users are located. For example, click Users.

10 Click Add to List, click Select All, and then click Next.

11 Click the Custom tab, and then click to select the Make a customized attribute modification check box.

12 In the Attribute Name box, type LegacyExchangeDN.

13 In the Attribute Value box, type an entry that corresponds to the string value that is appropriate for your organization. You must replace the last part of the string value with a variable that is appropriate for all the users. For example, type a value that resembles the following:
/o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (Internal_Name)/cn=Recipients/cn=%'Alias'
In this example, the following information applies to the cn=%'Alias' part of the string value:
- The percent sign (%) is included to indicate the division between a literal value and a variable.
- A single quotation mark (') is used before and after the variable.
- Alias is the variable that applies to all the users.

14 Click Go.

Above Steps were copied from technet Article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
0