?
Solved

How to create a secure member site for customers only

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am looking to make a site that will allow only the paying members of my site to be able to view the videos that I have record.  I would also like to make a count down till there subscrition runs out.  The problem is I don't know where to begin.
0
Comment
Question by:larrybnice
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 26275980
Hi larrybnice,

Setting up password protected areas for a site is simple if you have a little server-side scripting knowledge (PHP, ASP, etc).  Do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrybnice
ID: 26279966
No  I haven't done Php in a long while so I forgot what I new asp never learned.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vipul999 earned 375 total points
ID: 26362789
the i guess u should try using a cms like drupal or joomla which are free.

atleast what your membership requirement will get fullfilled easily just by installing a cms.

A  CMS wont require you to do any programming.

Check it out http://www.drupal.org   ,  http://www.joomla.org

there are many other free cms avaliable on the net , you could search them on google.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 26362833
vipul999 is correct.  A CMS site may be what you want.  You can also get the same effect with a WordPress site plus a few extensions to restrict users by login.

The actual package you will choose is up to you.  Joomla and Drupal are very powerful, but also very complex and not all that friendly to use.  WordPress is less powerful, but simpler to administer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:larrybnice
ID: 31674559
Still need to find out about the paying and the timing out of membership
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vipul999
ID: 26461495
You have to install payment modules available for joomla, drupal & i think wordpress too. You will have an idea once you start working with them.
0