Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to store a bitmask with over 2,000 bits (10^600)

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to use a bitmask to hold over 2000 binary states.  So I'm reckoning that I'm going to need a field that is at least 2000 bits long (i.e. 2^2000 or 10^602) .  Inbuilt numbers in oracle have a scale of -84 to +127, so thats not going to be big enough, I think...

Because one of the cool things about bitmasks is the ability to do quick bitwise compairsons to check for on/off, I was hoping to have the db treat this bitmask as a number.  Of course I could be missing something...

Other alternatives I though of would be to split the single bitmask into several smaller ones - in which case this question reverts to - "what is the largest bit number i can store"

I'm using Oracle 11g...Thanks!....Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaultheBroker
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 26210637
"what is the largest bit number i can store"

the largest integer is number(38,0)   meaning 38 decimal digits
which translates to 127 bits but only 126 of which are fully useable.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26211131
You could use RAW data type - ideal for bitwise oriented data.
0