?
Solved

Utility to grab Drivers off an XP install before format

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Windows XP Pro.
My PC dosesn't boot into Windows. I have backed up the data.

Does anyone know of a utility which I could grab the drivers off the harddrive, so I have them once I have reinstalled XP.

I have an unbranded PC - so getting hold of the drivers would be tricky.

0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cbxp earned 1500 total points
ID: 26210639
Try unknown devices. http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.html 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26210745
Copy the c:\windows\inf folder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 26210963
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 26215870
I don't know of any driver backup software that works on a non-booting system.

If you know, or can find, the motherboard make and model; retrieving drivers is usually not a problem. We can help you do that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26272369
http://www.pcworld.com/article/151125/how_do_i_back_up_my_drivers.html

Attach the Harddisk to another PC in slave mode (You will have to remove it physically). & run the batch file to backup your contents.

Edit the %windir% variable to the windows system folder in the batch file.

File attached. Rename to remove the .txt extension.

Ravi.



driverback.bat.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 26373901
@Mike_Carroll
Simple as that? Havent tried, but would that work?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 31674574
thanks
0