[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can anyone recommend a site which has Unix shell scripting exercises?

Posted on 2010-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want something that gradually introduces the commands and also has answers if I'm stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:rd707
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 26210941
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26210988
Have a look at the various books online sites:
informit.com
safaribooksonline.com

Shell scripting has evolved and grown in meaning:
What type of scripting are you referencing.
It can be done through execution of existing shell command in a specific order. using perl, tcl/tk, python, php, etc.
Everything depends on what the purpose of the script is. Once you have the purpose, you can determine which options is better than another.

Before starting writing your own, search whether a script to do what you want already exists in some form or with slight alterations can do what you are looking for.

http://linuxcommand.org/
http://www.bigwebmaster.com/795.html
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Bash-Prog-Intro-HOWTO.html
http://www.ooblick.com/text/sh/
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 375 total points
ID: 26211022
For Korn shell this is a MUST -
http://docstore.mik.ua/orelly/unix/ksh/index.htm 
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26211322
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 26211330
I'm not trying to achieve anything at the moment - I just need an overview course (a refresher really as I've done all this before many years ago).

I see the Korn shell mentioned quite often. How does this differ from the Bourne shell?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 26211358
It is just vanilla shell scripting I need - no PHP/Perl/Python etc

[off topic] Why do they all start with P?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SRG041808
ID: 26211378
http://www.freeos.com/guides/lsst/index.html

a beginners guide to linux scripting with examples
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26224668
Here is a nice article about shell differences:

http://www.faqs.org/faqs/unix-faq/shell/shell-differences/

One drawback of bash (setting variables in piped loops are lost) that often bothers me is described in detail here:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=312017

Will try to post a bit more info about ksh/bash tomorrow.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:rd707
ID: 31674589
Cheers
0