?
Solved

UXGA connection

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi. I need to route a projector UXGA cable through a ceiling and then through some conduit. I have to cut off one of the connectors in order to get the cable through the conduit. SO I need to add a connector back on to the cable.

Is there a 'connection kit' with instructions, on the market?
0
Comment
Question by:jgnunn
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 26211386
This is the pinout of a standard VGA cable: http://pinouts.ru/Video/VGA15_pinout.shtml (UXGA is just a resolution that is passed over the cable).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aelegre earned 800 total points
ID: 26290064
you'll usually see them marketed as D-Sub crimp kits. a place like this sells the hardware: http://www.showmecables.com/D-Sub-Connector-Kits.html
and then you'd need a crimp tool which wraps the pin around the wire. this is a nice doc on that process: http://www.classictechnology.ca/PDF/crimpers.pdf 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jgnunn
ID: 31676061
Perfect Solution.
0