?
Solved

steps installing 2nd SATA hard drive

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have one SATA installed as my main drive.  It is the boot drive, Windows XP, two partitions.
I'd like to install a second for backup.  It contains data that I'd like to keep so I want to avoid reformatting it.  It also contains an old XP installation that I will delete once I have access to it.

The HD is mounted but I have not plugged in either cable yet.

For example, will I need to go into the bios during bootup to enable the disk?  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JEJohnson
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26211023
In your BIOS (depending on vendor / version - they have different features) check whether Primary, Secondary disk controllers are enabled (they should be enabled - in some bios we have to enable them to be able to detect)

Normally, if the drive is connected on the secondary sata controller from the MOBO, then just go in your bios to see if it is showing the drive over there and then boot normally, once in windows xp, go to disk management and delete / format / partition from there

If you are connecting it on the same controller as your primary hard drive, then it will be primary slave
if you are connecting it on the secondary sata connection from your mobo to the drive, then it will be secondary master or secondary slave.

Hope this helps

step - 1 , connect the disk, controller and power cable
step -2 switch the pc on, go into bios, check where you are disk settings are and it will show you the disk on the secondary controller or primary depending how you ahve connecte dit.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 26211071
Most BIOSs are set to auto detect . Windows should automatically detect the drive since the sata driver is already installed.
You should not need to go into disk management at all since the drive is already formatted.
If the drive is NTFS, you may need to push security or ownership through the drive to gain access to the files.
 
Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:JEJohnson
ID: 26211080
thanks, I'm on it.  btw--the MB is ASUS P5G41-M
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26211234
One advice: Enter bios and check hard disk boot priority to make sure the system will boot from the right HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JEJohnson
ID: 26211719
with power off, I connected the 2nd drive and powered on.
entered BIOS and the drive is shown at "SATA2".
changed nothing in bios and saved/exit.
Window XP splash screen for 5-10 seconds.

then screen goes black and nothing happens....???

when I unplug the HD, the boot sequence runs correctly.

fwiw--the boot sequence is 1st CD ROM, 2nd first HD, 3rd [blank].
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 26211848
In the you should be able to configure the boot sequence as Arabia_vn already mentioned.  Ensure that the 2nd SATA is later in the boot sequence.  Ensure the SATA cables are seated properly.  Another issue is possibly the 2nd HD is bad, although not likely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JEJohnson
ID: 31674597
I tried several things.
the 2nd HD is accessible when I attach a USB "interface"  and run it into a USB port and booting up is normal.

when cabled to the MB, the boot stops at black screen.  if I let that sit for a while (5 minutes) windows continues to open but very slowly--the time to desktop is 20 minutes!

if I interupt boot and go to Setup, in boot device priority I see:
1st [CDROM: PM NEC DVD] (as before)
2nd [SATA: 3m-wdc wd5000] (as before)
3rd [Removable Dev] (I don't know what this is)

In the in the right hand column is "A device enclosed in parenthesis has been disabled in the corresponding type menu."
When I select any of those three devices and hit enter, I get this message box:

Options
Removable Dev.
SATA : 3m-wdc wd5000aaks-00v1a0
CDROM: PM-_NEC dvd_rw nd-3520a.
Disabled

I changed the SATA cable as well.

No change.  I'm going to declare the HD dead or MIA and move on.  That is Pber's lightly held hypothesis but I'm going with it.

Thanks for all the help.
0