?
Solved

Monitor bandwidth usage of broadband

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
What is the best, most accurate, free software tool for monitoring bandwidth usage for broadband?

Thanks in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:Artic
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26211036
MRTG is good, Cacti is good as well. What OS are you looking to install on? What router are you using? Many routers can monitor bandwidth natively.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Artic
ID: 26211078
Windows OS
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 1200 total points
ID: 26211093
PRTG is good, but I think only the trial version is free. I've also heard good things about FreeMeter.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 400 total points
ID: 26214168
does your router have ASDM ,, it's already shows you bandwidth usage ..

if not,, then i recommend to use the MRTG .. you need to setup snmp on your router ..

and one of the best commercial applications is the solarwinds (as the netflow) ..

also softperfect has different applications as networx

http://www.softperfect.com/products/networx/




0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 26275287
get zenoss ... with a convenient web interface and a flexible design, the Zenoss monitoring tool is winning converts around the world. Zenoss has an impressive list of features that seem to grow every month. The tool does a great job as a status monitor, and it even supports Nagios plugins. The Zenoss system is also good for monitoring performance and trending. The tool comes stocked with defaults for various types of devices, such as Linux boxes, switches, routers, and even Windows machines, and additional features are easy to add. In the grand tradition of *nix environments, Zenoss is designed with a modular architecture. To add new functionality, just plug in a new module (a ZenPack, in the parlance of the Zenoss masters).


http://zenoss.com/download

madunix
0