Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EXADMIN authentication for OWA

Posted on 2010-01-08
24
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
in IIS Manager, for Outlook for Web Access, what is the correction authentication for EXADMIN folder?

i have integrated windows auth, and my OWA is down, and hence checking for ideas.

I get the HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable error when accessing OWA.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 11
  • 10
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 400 total points
ID: 26211135
Please find IIS authentication type and the SSL requirement for Exchange 2003.
 
1) Default Website : Annonymous & Integrated     NO SSL
2) Exadmin : Integrated                                          NO SSL
3) Exchweb : Annonymous                                      NO SSL
4) Exchange: Basic                                                  SSL Optional
5) RPC     : Basic                                                      SSL Required
6) OMA     : Basic                                                     SSL Optional
7) Public  : Basic+Integrated                                   SSL Optional
8) exchange-oma : Basic & Integrated                    NO SSL
9) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync : Basic                     SSL Optional
 
After That need to restart IIS service and check it.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tusharnextgen
tusharnextgen earned 400 total points
ID: 26211179
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 26212215
Hi anusha, this is probably down to a corrupt registry entry.

You need to run the KKCRScan tool, this will give you an error at tge end when opening a registry key.

Search the registry for this key, back it up and then remove it.

Restart the exchange services and that should sort it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26212225
Sorry that should be HKCRScan tool
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lastlostlast
lastlostlast earned 400 total points
ID: 26212511
Exadmin virtual directory has controls for the Public folder i.e. the Public virtual directory. Authentication on it will not affect user experience with OWA.

I would suggest you follow http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/823159 as suggested by Tushar.
If you check all the steps, you should most probably be able to resolve the issue.

Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 26212557
I would also recommend checking the IIS and File System permissions as per: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Resetting-OWA-Folder-IIS-security-permissions-Exchange-2003.html

But I would put money on it being the registry key over 259 characters that is causing this problem.

We have seen it before anushahanna have we not?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26213039
yes, i have gone through all in the MS kb# 823159 ; I just need to check the 259 char issue yet.

the scan tool we got from MS gets stuck at key N34d90ae5. There are 2 places where this key is at:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\N34d90ae5
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\N34d90ae5

The error in the output is

Searching subkey: N34d90ae5
Enumerated subkey: N34d90ae5
Error opening subkey: N34d90ae5, with error The operation completed successfully.
Failure encountered! Check previous lines for errors.

I am not able to backup this regkey. When I try to do that, I get this error
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Registry_Cleaners/Q_25031575.html

is it ok to delete this key? I am attaching the screenshot for the same (the same applies for both the keys i mentioned above.

thanks
regkey.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26213063
Yes please remove this key.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26213071
then run the HKCRScan again and see what it comes back with.

If it comes back with another error then delete that key too.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26213150
Hmm.. another error..
-----------------------------
Error Deleting key:
Cannot delete N34d90ae5: Error while deleting key.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26213193
is it because the current file is pointing there..?
CurrentFile.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26213227
It probably because you don't have permissions to the file, right click on the key select properties and then the security tab, just set everyone to full control andremove any other permissions then delete the key.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26213482
In the permissions for the N34d90ae5 folder, the admin group had Full Control, read but Special Permissions was denied; I unchecked the deny option, but not able to enable it.

perm.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26213499
you will need to click the Advanced button and uncheck the inherit permissions.
When you do select copy and you will then be able to change the permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26213630
I removed the inherit button, did the copy. Still does not allow me to delete the key.

thanks Glen
perm.bmp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26213664
Can you click the box that says Apply these permissions to objects and/or containers.

If that doesn't work can you delete the value under the key manually?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26213708
Apply these permissions - did not work.

i am able to delete all keys except 'default'

:(
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26213751
OK, you have at least deleted the key that is the long one.
What does HKCRScan bring back now?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26214730
Still, the scan is producing and stopping at the same place and error:
Searching subkey: N34d90ae5
Enumerated subkey: N34d90ae5
Error opening subkey: N34d90ae5, with error The operation completed successfully.

 this is not a long key (anymore, at least- kindly see attached) -Only the default entry exists; but just something where the scan is not able to go forward to complete the test. This has some other problems too, as I am not even able to export it. ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Registry_Cleaners/Q_25031575.html )
default.bmp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26240781
Could this be a case where the key is 'unremovable'? Is it possible to find out if this key is a corrupt one or with NULL value as the reason for not being able to be removed from the registry.

the following article suggests if i use the sysinternal tool, it may crash the server. kindly advice.

http://www.isthewebsitedown.com/2009/12/hkcrscan-exe-tool-for-troubleshooting-ms-article-id-823159/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26257294
Thats site is talking about a different key related to storage.

I think the problem here is related to permissions.

Can you check the permissions on the default key?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26273731
Default key permission points to the permissions of the main key itself and hence the road block still exists.

If I delete the default key it seem like it went away, but if i refresh it, it come back again..

grrr........
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26273820
The default key will return that's normal but the permissions or possibly a hidden key could be stopping you from removing the top level key.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26274501
can you tell me more about the 'hidden key'.?

as the post in #26214730 it is only a single key with a single value.. it does have any subkeys..

thanks
0