[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

downside of using AD groups

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
So here's a couple downsides of using AD groups to secure a sharepoint site.  I'm wondering if anyone has a workaround...

1. Site Users Web Part only displays the AD group; it doesn't expand the membership to show you individual users like it does for SharePoint groups

2. In Word, Excel, etc when you want to see the members of the team site,again you only see the AD group, not the individual members!

Basically the common thread between these 2 is an inability to expand out the AD group membership (both in Site Users Web part, or Office Documents.  Has anyone figured out away to deal with this insufficiency, and is it perhaps addressed in SP 2010?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crmsharepoint
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274994
No.  Sharepoint manages it's own permissions model that allows AD groups to be part of the Sharepoint groups, however, AD group membership will always remain outside Sharepoint.  Sharepoint can be configured for Form Based Authentication so they decided to keep the external authentication separate.

When you are using Word or Excel you are connected to AD so it's a different list.

In some cases our team has written custom code to sync Sharepoint groups with email enabled security groups so we can setup the ability for participants to join or subscribe to Sharepoint team sites without the site owner having to manage the members.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Leo_Skybird
Leo_Skybird earned 1000 total points
ID: 26280209
Expand on Tedbilly's answer, here are two things I think you may be interested!
There are some SharePoint site user web part likeSharePoint Site User Directory web part which improves the original web part a lot. I have not used that yet, therefor I have no idea whether those improvements are useful or not.
We are usually use SharePoint groups over AD security groups. The reason is  AD groups does not allow you view the members in SharePoint, so it is difficult to determine who has access to what.
Hope this helps1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crmsharepoint
ID: 31684672
We can't use SP boost as based on my research the company is of Chinese origin.  It is viewed as a potential threat in this particular environment.

For AD groups I found another drawback today.  The people picker can only be restricuted based on SP groups!  If you add an AD group to a SP group, then limit a people picker field to use that SP group, it will not be smart enough to figure out that AD members.  Shame.  Ah well.
0