[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - My Pictures Slideshow - file location

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I want to use My Pictures Slideshow on all the computers in my environment and have it point to a shared network location.  My question is does this screen saver pull a copy of the files for the slideshow every time it runs?  I will only have one .BMP file in this folder which we will modify from time to time.  I don't want all 6500 computers pulling this image across the network all day when the screensaver is active.

Thanks for any information.

John Desselle
0
Comment
Question by:John Desselle
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 26218580
I created a VB6 application which copies/syncs images from a network location to the local C: drive and setup the My Pictures Slideshow for each user when they logon to the network.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26393968
The location of My Pictures is stored in the My Pictures key here in the registry:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Sofwtare\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

Just change the key to wherever you want it to point and restart the PC...
0