Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

group policy to disable to thinkvantage register monitor service

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Expert,

I would be gratefully if anyone can show me how to create a group policy to stop and
disable to thinkvantage register monitor service.
I using Lenovo system.Below is the location for the related executable  

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\tvt_reg_monitor_svc.exe"


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bobmaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26211409
This patch is used to improve your computer performance that is impacted by the ThinkVantage Registry Monitor Service.  It is not recommended to disable this service.  I would recommed to post the actual problem and address it.
For a better understanding I have ectracted below information from IBM's website for you.
The ThinkVantage Registry Monitor Service is a common service that will automatically start when either ThinkVantage Client Security Solution program, ThinkVantage Rescue and Recovery program or
ThinkVantage System Update program is installed. It may impact your computer performance in the following ways:
- Accessing the Windows registry frequently during the Windows startup which may increase Windows startup time
- Creating an individual thread for every registry key that it monitors
- Monitoring the same registry key repeatedly in several monitor threads
- Monitoring the registry keys that are not specified for the current user


http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-73382
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobmaj
ID: 26211663
Hello fayaz,

I found the cpu been "max out" for this service and this has impact negatively .but I noted when this service
was disable the application responded were fast.
This was done before you post.
I am caught in bit of jam should i undo the above and install th patch instead ?



Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26276691
To resolve the CPU usage issue, i suggest you get this patch:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-69109 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 32958621
I just had this problem with a Lenovo X200 laptop, and installing the patch seems to help a bit.  but the CPU loading still seems to go up to 40-50% even when idle...  but definitely, it was better than before which the CPU loading was at 100% and even IE could not be use to browse websites.  Thanks for the suggestion
0