[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I setup windows 2008 Geo-clustering without introducing extra dependancies

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,
The picture shows a very basic setup I have in the Lab. The idea was to build a cluster that would failover from 1 node to the other if it fails. Each node would be in a seperate data centre.. Sounds simple but unless I am missing somthing the microsoft implementation of clustering wont let me do this.

QUORUM CONFIG
If I select Node Majority for quorum config, the cluster will fail if I loose 1 node. - No good
If I select Node and Disk Majority, I can loose a node as long as I dont loose the disk. Thats fine except if I loose the data center with the disk the cluster fails. (This is the same for Node and File Share Majoirty)

If I select no majority. Disk Only - I introduce a new single point of failure which seems to defeat the object of the exercise.

What I want to do is keep the cluster available until the last node fails. Am I correct in thinking this is not possible?

Thanks in advance.
Jamie

Cluster.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie McCarthy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 750 total points
ID: 26211464
I would suggest you please read this blog..

http://blogs.msdn.com/clustering/default.aspx?p=4
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 26211787
I'd suggest you take a look at something like LeftHand SAN for shared storage, you can have one node locally and one in the remote data centre and it'll replicate between them.

What sort of distances are you looking at? If it's acceptable to be running the shared storage in one data centre and the hosts in the other and latency isn't too much you can set them up as the same site and it'll replicate syncronously between them, as with MS file share witness you also need a witness for LeftHand because if the comms link fails neither node knows whether the other node is up or not; you would houlse this in a 3rd data centre, it doesn't need much bandwidth but must connect independantly to the two main data centres.

If distances are too great for that you can only replicate asynchronously meaning the remote node may be a transcaction or two out. I don't think that can be set to automatic failover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 26292209
Thanks for the contributions both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie McCarthy
ID: 31674613
Both excellent solutions
0