[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Graphics Card Voltage?

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Does anyone know what voltage the SAPPHIRE HD 4650 1GB DDR2 AGP is as I have an MB with only 1.5v so do not want to upgrade if it's 3v.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelld
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26211604
It'll run on 1.5 but you need an external source too.  The card is supplied with an adapter for you to plug a 4-pin Molex into
See: http://www.rage3d.com/reviews/video/sapphirehd4650/index.php?p=1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:miguelcamachomartinez
ID: 26212253
Hi nigelld !!

Graphic Card Sapphire 4650 product information:
http://www1.sapphiretech.com/us/products/products_overview.php?gpid=255

SAPPHIRE HD 4650 don't need an external power:
Graphic Card Sapphire 4650 SPEC INFO:
http://www1.sapphiretech.com/en/productfiles/matrix-vga-1.xls

Only need (of course) a PCI Express 2.0 x 16 interface.

The card needs (directly from the MotherBoard) a power about 70 Watt and have an automatic power adjustment from the MB based on GPU activity so you don't use an aditional adapter direct from the Power supplies based on an specific voltage.

you only must have in mind that your power supplies has the enough Watt for cover the 70watt minimun requirement of the Graphic Card.

Best regards
0