?
Solved

How to setup Citrix Receiver on iPhone with working XenApp Server

Posted on 2010-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
10,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello EE -

I'm trying to figure out how to get Citrix Receiver on iPhone to work. My XenApp site is working great, however not sure where to start with the configuration of Receiver. I put in existing site address (working site from outside) with username/PW, domain, Access Gateway = On, Standard Edition, Domain Only Authentication and I get error, method not allowed. If I change to no Authentication it tells me there are no applications at this time.

Not sure if I'm supposed to setup a PNAgent site, but I have no clue how to do this. I followed this video...
http://community.citrix.com/display/xa/Administrator+Tips+and+Tricks 

...and I got no resolution.
I appreciate anyones help and support.

Thanks,
nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26217154
It is easy to create a PNAgent or XenApp Services site.  When you create a new WI site just select the radio button for PNAgent/XenApp Services site.

Have you seen this?  http://community.citrix.com/display/xa/Citrix+Access+Gateway+Setup+for+Citrix+Receiver+for+the+iPhone+1.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 26287765
Hello - I've tried setting up with this document, however I do not have a Access Gateway Appliance and I've never seen these screens before. Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26289145
Sorry, your original question said "Access Gateway=ON".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 26294686
We used this article from citrix since we have the secure gateway -http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX121360
When we try to configure the IPhone it gives us this message:
" There are no Apps available at this time"
Is there something that we missed to where it would not show the applications.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26295031
The iPhone cannot be used thru the Citrix Secure Gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 26296084
Then how would we be able to set it up without the secure gateway and without the access gateway appliance.
Would you be able to point us in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26296477
You can set it up with the appliance but not the the free secure gateway software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 26296859
So basically, what you are stating is that without the appliance you can not set  up the Citrix reciever for the iphone. As far as you know there are no other work arounds for this issue. Why would they put instructions for the secure gateway if it does not work.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 26299398
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120601

Known issues
SSL VPN Connectivity
The current release of Citrix Receiver does support connecting to a XenApp server farm through Citrix Secure Gateway.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thatcomputergrrl
thatcomputergrrl earned 1000 total points
ID: 26365035
I have noticed that on WI 4.6 and below there is no "manage secure access" for PN agent sites. This feature is only avalible for Web Interface 5.0 and above. Which i think is a problem. I am geting ready to go to WI 5.0 in the very near future. But I had it working on WI 4.6 for a few months but then it bombed out over Thanksgiving weekend. I am thinking that a security patch was applied to the farm servers and plugged that hole. Apple also makes an iPhone configuration application you have to Download to the web interface server and create a re-distributale sonfig file you can give to the iphone users. There is an option for entering the Web Interface Certificate, I am going to experiment with my iPhone next week..I will et you know if it works and if you get success, let me know.
0