[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Point DNS to external Website

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Experts.  I need some help.  I currently have an active directory set up in a home environment.  Let's say the domain is domain.com.  I am not hosting my website from within this domain. My website is being hosted by Concentric.  How do I set up DNS so that all my internal users can access my website domain.com and still be able to access internal  (A) records that I set up in dns like printer.domain.com?
0
Comment
Question by:kwilliams123
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jumbobazman
ID: 26211430
This is called split brain DNS

This msdn  article by Mark Minassi should cover it http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms954396.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 26211432
Hi, hopefully this will help you out.

Firstly, establish the external IP address of your website, and your external domain name (the domain name associated with your website).

Open DNS on your domain controller, and create a new zone for your external domain name.
In the DNS zone, create a host called www and its IP is the external IP address of your website.

You will not need a reverse lookup zone for that IP range, as the website is out of your network.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26211461
You need to create an A record with the host name called www with the IP address of hosted website's IP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwilliams123
ID: 31674622
Thanks Experts.  That did it.
0