?
Solved

Shrink Exchange database

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are going to start off site backups of our exchange server and I am trying to make the backup file as small as possible.  Is there a practical way to make my backup of exchange smaller?
0
Comment
Question by:jkaminsky
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 26211592
Offline defragmentation is the only way to actually reduce the size of the database file. But it usually takes very long time to do, and depend on your DB size, it may not pratical to do it at all.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26211629
Set mailbix size limts on the mailstore (right click on the mailstore and select properties)

also set the deleted items retention both to 0 and set the maintenance schedule to every 15 minuted (remember to change this later to something more practicle) then restart the Microsoft Exchange System Attendent service

then get your users to archive/delete unwamted
emails.

Once this is done check the event log for event 1221 there will be 2 one for the private (mailbox store) and one for the public (public folder store) your only interested in the private one.  This will tell you how much free space there is in the store.

Once you have a lot of free space you can run eseutil /d to actually reduce the store file size as per: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26211956
Please do read one of the previous response: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23677038.html
Nothing would change in File Level Size though
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26212062
You can reduce the file size by running eseutil /d

although generally i wouldnt recommend this process if your ultimate goal is to reduce the size of the file there is no other way unless you are running Exchange 2003 Enterprise or Exchange 2007 so you can create another mail store.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26214286
I would suggest you set the archive policy in the exchange mailbox. So that every 15 days all users got an alert please archive youre emails to local workstation.
If all users archive an emails automatic mailbox store size has been reduce.


0