?
Solved

Root Site

Posted on 2010-01-08
17
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

how does one create a top-level root site in WSS 3.0. Basically, iv'e upgraded from  ver 2.0 to 3.0 and i see the / in site collection list the url is the http://servername. (it dont work)

all other sites work, i need to know if it is deleted accidently how do i re-create this again?? i have tried within central admin and it only gives me manged path not the / site option.

secondly, my content database is getting huge how do i split my content database, so that i have two databses hosting sharepoint sites?

Thanks and 500 points for this post..
0
Comment
Question by:badabing1
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MCummings111400 earned 750 total points
ID: 26212127
If you can't create a new site collection at '/' that probably means there is one there, it's just broken somehow, two options, delete the site collection and recreate it using Central Administration or figure out why it's broken.

To start using a new content database for your Web Application. Use Central Administration, click  Application Management , then in the "SharePoint Web Application Management' Section click 'Content Databases'
Select the correct web application in the drop down on the upper right of the toolbar, then click 'add a content database'
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26282547
Thanks MCummings,

since i cant get into the root site, therfore i cant delete it from GUI, any idea how to delete this or what commands to use please?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26282989
ive managed to delete this site using commands, but when i try to create root site, its saying no content database, when i check the existing its showing as offline now, i have tried putting it to online but it goes offline??

any suggestions...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26283034
created a new content database, successfully created root site, and then tried to put the existing database ready and its aslo started successfully??#

Whats going on?

Thnaks
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26302753
any more advise on content database please?? if i keep the exsiting database offline i take it it means no more sites can be hosted on that database, but uploading files etc still works as normal is this correct?

if i have both databses on ready and when i create new sites how does it know which database to host the site in?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26321141
When a Sharepoint web application is created it creates a root site for the default site collection (there must be one per web application)

New site collections are added below the root site.

Multiple web applications can be added for multiple sites.

By default Sharepoint uses multiple port numbers but you can use 'Alternate Access Mapping' and Host Headers to reuse port 80 for multiple web applications

It sounds like someone might have deleted a web application but didn't delete the site (it's a choice)

Site collections can be moved to alternate content databases, however, a single site collection cannot span two content databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26321450
Hi tedbilly.

would you mind answering this post for please?

ID:26302753
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26326556
If the DB is offline Sharepoint cannot work.  A SQL database MUST be online for Sharepoint too work.

If you want data in two content databases you have to add a new content database to the web application then create new site collections.  Sharepoint will then balance NEW site collections in multiple content databases.

There is a Sharepoint Administration Toolkit you can download from Microsoft to move site collections between content databases.  However, from your comments it seems like you only have one default site collection and therefore multiple content databases won't help unless you use more site collections.

NOTE: A sub site is NOT a site collection although they appear to be the same in the URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26339155
If the DB is offline Sharepoint cannot work.  A SQL database MUST be online for Sharepoint too work.

> correct if the database is offline in SQL, but im referring in Central adminstartion. I tested by taking offline (within central Adminstration) it worked as normal, EXCEPT that i coudn't create new site collection. (which probably is correct?) do you anything more to add here please..

Sharepoint will then balance NEW site collections in multiple content databases.

> have created new database and can create new site collections, but how does sharepoint Balance new site. (when there are two databases, i take, it looks for the smallest size is this correct?)

you only have one default site collection and therefore multiple content databases won't help unless you use more site collections.

> when you say one default site collection (you are not referring to a root site?) i have over 12 hundreds sites collections on one database (40GB in size now) which i like to split..

Thanks and i will be allocating points once im satisfied with these answers..
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 750 total points
ID: 26347199
Sorry I wasn't clear, I wasn't referring to Central Admin (although it you take it's content DB offline it will stop working)

Sharepoint balances the site collections by adding a new site collection to the content database with the least number of site collections.  If they all have the same number it uses round-robin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26359745
Sorry I wasn't clear, I wasn't referring to Central Admin (although it you take it's content DB offline it will stop working)

> im still confused here, like i said in my earlier post, when i take the content database offline within CENTRAL ADMIN (NOT SQL) i can create doc library's and upload docs etc...EXCEPT that i can not create any new site collection! is this normal behaviour on an offline content database in sharepoint???

Thanks for making clear re balance of sites, but can you advise on the above please?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26363892
I'm surprised you can do anything to the web application while the content DB is offline.  Are you sure that the site collection is in the content DB you are taking offline?  In SQL offline means no access or transactions are allowed in the DB.  I do not believe that Sharepoint has a magic override for that feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26368744
Tedbilly,

i think you are getting confused with SQL and sharepoint central Admin.  What i have done is put database offline in Centarl admin and what i can see when you take the DB offline in sharepoint, it DOES NOT take offline in SQL (content DB is still online in SQL)

 (this is what i am seeing) and yes offcourse the site collections is in the content DB i am taking offline.

my understanding is and having tested this, when a content DB is taken offline in Central Admin (not SQL) it keeps working as normal EXCEPT that you CANNOT create any new site collections? This is what i need confirmation on, and not think its some kind of fluke or magic which is making all this possible??? can you or someone confirm this please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 26370241
here you go tedbilly, read this article and you will see what i mean, something new you have learnt as well!

http://mindsharpblogs.com/ben/archive/2008/05/23/5563.aspx

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badabing1
ID: 31674654
Much appreciated help, but as per my last post the database offline in sharepoint does NOT mean completley offline. (read the article for more info), therfore, i disagree with tedbilly's answer on DB..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26386876
Ah, I knew about the Central Admin offline and yes it's different than SQL DB offline.  I've been using SQL for well over a decade (a LOT longer than Sharepoint) so I often think of it first. ;)
0