Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Report of the Emails sent on a particular day from my SBS2003 Exchange server

Posted on 2010-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there a way to get a Report of the Emails sent on a particular day from my SBS2003 Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowy
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26211866
As you are SBS, you can use SBS Daily Reports to tell you how many emails have been sent and received.

See the SBS console --> reports

Shaun
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26211869
Hi,
Refer: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Reporting/
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26211899
Start --> Server Management --> monitoring and reporting --> setup performance and usage reports here.

This won't provide in depth but it will give you sent and received.

Shaun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26211909
This will only give you figures it will not tell you what was sent.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowy
ID: 26212277
My server had this issue occur: greylisting bug - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950757
I was wondering if there was a tool built into Exchange that would show the messages that went out right after the reboot, sothat I could contact the recipients of these old messages and tell them to disregard.

All the accurate solutions provided seem to be after the fact. Which is something I'm going to look into....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 2000 total points
ID: 26212300
Was message tracking enabled at the time? This will show you all messages sent at a particular time.

If it was not enabled, or any protocol logging was enabled, then you won't be able to get this.

Shaun
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowy
ID: 31674655
thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26214356
Glad I could help

Shaun
0