[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exporting Crystal report Excel with 3 decimal places

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi
I have formatted number field in crystal report with 3 decimal places with no dollar sign but when publish it to infoview and schedule the report with excel format it always converts the formatted field to 2 decimal places with $ sign. Is there any way to keep the formatting the way I have in crystal report even after it gets exported in excel?
0
Comment
Question by:baralp
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 26211989
try exporting it as excel data only.

if that doesnt work, force it to a text. I believe this is an issue with how excel is reading the export and not the report. totext(field,'0.000') this is not idea as it does require additional formulas.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26212566
Is the field a CURRENCY field?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 26212600
currency is only valid in excel and if you apply currency as a format field properties. I would assume that is what you are talking about correct. Otherwise SQLsever and Oracle do not have currency data types.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:baralp
ID: 26212747
No its just a number data type field. Its weird why crystal does not have this feature of retaining the format when its exported to excel. But anyhow i was able to make it to 3 decimal places by converting it to text with formula totext({@billrate},3) but it still does not solve the issue because it wont allow us to do calculation on this field in excel as its a text field.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 26212778
right.. any field that is displayed will have to have this done to it.
for example
rh
 ph
  gh
d - totext(fielda,3)
  gf totext(total of fielda,3)
 pf
rf totext(grand total of fielda,3)

so you would apply this after your calculations.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26244908
I don't know why you're getting the "$".  I've got a number of CR 10 reports that are exported to Excel files and they don't get a "$" on the numeric fields.

 As for the decimal places, I've found that the Excel export uses the number of decimal places in the field value and ignores the formatting, so I use formulas like Round ({field}, 2) to round the value, and put those formulas on the report.  Then the exported field has the number of decimal places I want.  You might give that a try, although I don't know if it will work for you, since the "$"s that you're getting give me the feeling that something else may be going on there.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26273496
What does the field explorer in Crystal say is the data type for the field?

mlmcc
0