Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pictures wont open

Posted on 2010-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
i have a load of pistures that are still the same size but every time i open them i get "photo gallery cant open this picture or video. This file format is not supported or you dont have the latest updates to photo gallery. Any ideas how i can get my pictures back
0
Comment
Question by:timwoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 26211977
Your pictures are most likely ok - seems like an association problem

I suggest you download this excellent (and free) picture viewer and editor
http://www.irfanview.com

Then see if you can view your pictures
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26248959
Hi timwoz

What is your Operating System, and to what application does the "Photo Gallery" program belong?

I am assuming that you are referring to the Windows Vista "Photo Gallery" component, and if so I do not have Windows Vista to refer to ... but ...

Taking the error message one part at a time, and bearing in mind that some error messages don't accurately reflect the true issue:

" .... or you don't have the latest updates to photo gallery"
Have you tried running Windows Update recently?
If not, then do so and see if it resolves the issue.  I doubt it though.

"This file format is not supported ..."
Usually this can mean any of the following, and the error message does not differentiate:

1. The image has been saved as an unusual file type that only 3rd-party image viewing applications can open because they have the decoder to do so.

2. The image has been Saved As (ie. encoded as) a particular file type, but the extension added to the file name does not match the encoding.

3. The image has become corrupt.

If the "Photo Gallery" function of Vista is anything like the "Picture and Fax Viewer" component of Windows XP, then it is part of Windows and is used to extract "preview" thumbnails from inside images and display them in Windows Explorer when in Thumbnail or other view settings.  A corrupt image may still have the preview thumbnail portion intact, so even though you may still see the thumbnail image in Windows Explorer, but when opened the main image content is not viewable.

First of all, could you please make sure that Windows Explorer is set to show the file extensions of all files following the steps here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Show-or-hide-file-name-extensions

Please tell us the file extensions at the end of the file names for the affected images.  We need to know if they ARE standard types such as JPG, GIF, BMP, etc.

You mention that the images are all the same size, by which I assume you mean file size rather than actual image size.  Corrupt images can have the same file size as a non-corrupt version of the same file, so this in itself doesn't help to assess the problem, however this is a reasonable indication that the images are ones taken on a digital camera or similar.

In that case, are you opening the images FROM the camera or from a Flash Memory card or stick, or have they already been copied from camera to a folder on your hard drive?

Was that copying from device storage to hard drive executed automatically by some software when you attached the camera to the computer, or did you manually copy and paste them from the camera storage to a hard drive folder?

I'm just trying to assess whether something has gone wrong during automatic copying from camera to hard drive, such as renaming with the wrong extension, or corruption caused by disconnecting the device half way through copying.  Knowing the above details may also be useful in knowing whether there may be deleted but recoverable images still on the camera, so I suggest that you refrain from using the camera meantime.

If the images are not of a personal nature, could you possibly attach one of the affected image files to your response comment.  That way we can examine the headers, etc. and try to open it in various other programs.  Eirman suggested IrfanView as an image viewer and editor.  It is a great program, and it prompts you to rename image files to the correct file extension if it detects eg. a .GIF file with the wrong .JPG extension.  If you prefer not to install other programs, then attach an image and we can check it with IrfanView and other programs to see what is going wrong.

If we can eliminate the possibility of corrupt images, then we can concentrate on why the "Photo Gallery" cannot open the files.

Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26250341
Aha! This may be important to know also.

The standard "Photo Gallery" program that comes with Windows Vista is:
%ProgramFiles%\Windows Photo Gallery\WindowsPhotoGallery.exe
however there is an "updated" program named "Windows Live Photo Gallery" (http://download.live.com/photogallery) that can be installed on Windows XP and Vista.  It is part of the "Windows Live" suite of programs including Live Messenger, Live Mail, etc, and allows users to share photos or videos by uploading them to Windows Live Spaces or Flickr using optional plugins.  In Windows 7, the "Windows Photo Gallery" has been replaced by the "Live Photo Gallery" program.

In Windows Vista, the Windows Photo Gallery DOES NOT display files with the .GIF extension.  I am not sure about the "Live Photo Gallery".

So, in responding, could you please confirm which version you are using.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 26279042
attaching an actual image would be very  helpful.  So we could analyze it for our selves.......




SELVOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:timwoz
ID: 26286245
Here is image the one is the correct image and the other is the one that wont open this pic i had a backup but i havent got a backup of the rest
Roger-Corrupt--File.JPG
Roger-Good-File.JPG
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 26286709
The ACDSEE  Program you are using is corrupting the images.
http://community.acdsee.com/forums/topic/exif-canon-maker-note-corrupted-by-acdsee-pro-25 
 
First attached image is yours.
A correct image should establish the file type first.  As seen in image 2.

Untitled-1.png
Untitled-3.png
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286752
To back up my point.  Look at the image you attached on this page.
 
The name of the image states..
Roger-Corrupt--File.JPG (2.7 MB) (Possible File Type Mismatch)

Sevlol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timwoz
ID: 31674668
Thanks
I have contacted Customer services about the software
0