?
Solved

SSRS rdl on Winforms Report Viewer using SQL Express

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am attempting to adapt a report created in SQL Reporting Services 2008 (Server Report).
The distributed client is a Windows Application (C#) with a local SQL Express 2005 database that has a matching schema (at least for this report).

I am having problems attempting to convert the rdl to a rdlc which can be used with the Report Viewer Control.

Has anyone attempted to do this or have knowlege that can help?
0
Comment
Question by:WGIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rakesh Jaimini
ID: 26211986
0
 

Author Comment

by:WGIT
ID: 26212088
This is the process I am attempting to follow, however when I try to build the project after the report is added, I get an error that the namespace is invalid and can not be upgraded:
The report definition has an invalid target namespace 'http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/reporting/2008/01/reportdefinition' which cannot be upgraded.

Googling for a couple of days has pointed to Reportviewer incompatibility, but the solution is supposed to be the rdlc conversion you pointed out.

Still, the project will not build.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
zadeveloper earned 2000 total points
ID: 26212397
The problem is that you are trying to run a ssrs2008 report on a sql2005 version. They are not compatible in this manner. FYI: also ssrs2208 does not support rendering of a local report. In runtime you have to initiate a server report. I am currently on my mobile and don't have the ms link here with me. I will post the msdn link later on. You can use sql2005 to store your data, but not to host your Ssrs. There were design changes in 2008 that prevent this (one of the being the rdl files are not stored on a physical location as in 2006, 2008 stores them in SQL and has it's own built in "iis" serve and no longer relies on ms iis)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 26213453
zadeveloper is correct that you can't use a 2008 developed report on a 2005 RS instance.  You can use data from any database, but the underlying report definition changed significantly from 2005 to 2008 and you can not go backwards in compatibility on them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26214000
As promised:

Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2008

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WGIT
ID: 31674802
Thanks You.  This saved me wasted time.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:zadeveloper
ID: 26214727
No Problem, + good luck
0