?
Solved

Configuring Folder Redirection through a GPO

Posted on 2010-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
When I configure a GPO to redirect a user's "My Documents" folders and files to \\ServerA\sharename\username_here with the setting "Create a folder for each user under the root path" or even the "Redirect to the follwing location" for reasons unknown to me it does not work. Even after I run gpudate/force on the client's system still nothing.
I choose the Settings tab to have enabled "Move the contents of My Documents to the new location" and "Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile location when policy is removed".
when I 1logon to the server to check if anything is there. I can successfully create the user's folder,go into the folder but their files never show. Any ideas why this is so ?
0
Comment
Question by:holder-01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hmtwins earned 336 total points
ID: 26212245
Can you do a rsop.msc on a client computer and see what policy is applied to the client?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 668 total points
ID: 26212276
Is the GPO linked to OU-structure containing user objects?

Do you get anything in the application log on the client when logging on to the client and the GPO is applied?

Folder redirection creates the folders automatically if the permissions are correct configured for the shared folder on the file server. See the following article about configuring the permissions.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757013(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 664 total points
ID: 26212303
In order for My Documents folder redirection to work, the user needs to be the owner AND have full permissions to the folder on the server. Make sure these attributes are set correctly and then try again. You should also check the Application event log on the workstation to see if there are any Userenv errors that will indicate that the workstation is actually trying to redirect and failing. This will give us a clue as to why it is failing.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 332 total points
ID: 26212444
0
 

Author Comment

by:holder-01
ID: 26212631
Hey guys,
Some notes for you:
(a) I am not using roaming profiles in my environment.
(b) I am applying this GPO just to one OU with a few users first and not the domain. I need to test it out and have it working at the OU level first before spreading it to more.
(c) when I check the target location of the My documents folder it is still being shown as the local system defaul location , c:\documents .... and not the network location \\server\sharename\fredirect
that it should go to (If I MANUALLY change the taregt folder path the documents do "redirect" to the sever, but I shouldn't have to manually do this...that's what the GPO should automatically do no? :)

Here is what my aplpication log states after checking it on the client Machine:
Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The files for the redirected folder could not be moved to the new location. The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\Server\sharename\%USERNAME%>.  Files were being moved from <C:\Documents and Settings\fredirect\My Documents> to <\\Server\sharename\fredirect>. The following error occurred while copying <C:\Documents and Settings\fredirect\My Documents\Desktop\Windows Media Player.lnk> to <\\Server\sharename\fredirect\Desktop\Windows Media Player.lnk>:
This security ID may not be assigned as the owner of this object.

When I check the Advanced Security permissions on the user's network folder:
- Owner = the user acct. in this case "fredirect"
- Full control is granted to CREATOR OWNER, Administrators & SYSTEM Security IDs.
- Authenticated Users group has special permissions (according to one microsoft posting I found on this) to Create files & foldes & write & append data, Read attributes, extended attributes and permissions.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 664 total points
ID: 26212944
It looks like the permissions issue is on the local machine My Documents folder, not the network side.  That error message indicates that the user is not the owner of the file that is in the local My Documents folder, so the system cannot move it to the network location.  Try going to the user's workstation and editing the properties of the My Documents folder. Set the user's network ID as the owner and then force down this change to all subfolders and files.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 668 total points
ID: 26213126
Check both share and folder permission. User nead to have full control on both share and NTFS.

I see I posted the wrong link earlier.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775853(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holder-01
ID: 31674684
I also did more research as well and found that using this along with the Folder Redirection group policy settings that the My Documents and Desktop redirection works when you configure the foll.:

System                  
Full control   this folder, sub folder and files

Administrators  
Full control   this folder, sub folder and files

Creator Owner  
Full control   this folder, sub folder and files

Traverse folder/execute-Allow
(this one can be bypassed)


Authenticated Users use the special permission:

List folder/Read Data-Allow
this folder only (use this only if you want to allow other users to see & drill down the root shared folder (i.e. \\servername\root_shared_folder from a RUN cmd)

Read Attributes-Allow                    this folder only
Read extended attributes -Allow    this folder only
Read Permissions-Allow                this folder only
0