?
Solved

How can I get Exchange functionality with my iPhone without Exchange?

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a business with 2 total iPhones.  These iPhones were configured for use with an Exchange server.  I have moved away from the Exchange server and have begun using IMAP email and for the calendar and contacts I'm using a .me account.

Not having the Exchange server my emails aren't synced as they  were and I've lost some functionality within my calendar.  I.E. the ability to send a calendar request to someone else.  Or adding them as an attendee in a meaning (the same thing).  

My question is, without using Exchange, what if any configuration/program can I use to get the same seamlessness ?
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26269304
Short answer is you can't.

You either need to find a host that uses Exchange and has Activesync setup or live without the functionality.

There are plenty of Hosting companies that offer this type of solution so you just need to find a reliable one that fits your budget.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psufan
ID: 26273156
But you can do it with MobileMe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 26275670
PSUFAN, I'm using .me for the calendar and contacts.  When I add an event within my iPhone calendar I don't have the option of attendees.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:psufan
psufan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26276215
I dont know, I was under the impression that MobileMe did everything exchange did, why would Apple connect to Microsoft if they couldnt do all the same features themselves. I dont have MobileMe so you know more than I do, if MobileMe doesnt have it, then exchange is the only thing that will give you that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 31674706
Thanks for your efforts.
0