?
Solved

What is blocking Remote Desktop?

Posted on 2010-01-08
15
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What is blocking me from connecting by Remote Desktop to my targeted LAN pc?

On the remote pc in system properties Remote Users are allowed to connect to the pc remotely, I am on the permissions list of Remote Desktop Users, Terminal Service is started, the firewall is off,  the reg entry fDenyTSConnections is set to 0, 2 settings in gpedit are allowing terminal services connections, the version of remote desktop are the same on both pc's.

I am able to remote back to my original pc, but not to the target pc.  What else is there that I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:irishgx
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26212607
What error do you get?  Are you able to perform othere network operations like file share?  What is the back ground of this machine?
Teke a dump of netstat -an and see if the computer is listening on port 3389
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frankie_w
ID: 26212748
Some times the remote desktop option is "stuck" for various reasons. Disable the allow remote desktop on the target PC, hit apply and ok. Then enable it again. Double check the permission before you try remoting again. Its worth a try.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26212756
First, try to connect to terminal via LAN (not internet), if it works - you have a routing of port TCP 3389 to server problem.
If you cannot connect to server from local network - you have server configuration problem.
Write when you will know what problem - routing or server configuration it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 26213362
The error is "This computer can't connect to the remote computer. Try connecting again, if the problem continues bla bla bla contact system adminstrator."

Port 3389 is listening, and open.  I am able to file share, just tested it.  The machine is Dell Optiplex 755 with XP Pro sp3 and on an AD Domain.  Nothing really special about it.

Going to test RDP by Lan, brb.

0
 

Author Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 26213562
It worked by LAN, so the problem lays in the routing of port TCP 3389 to the server.  How do I fix that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26213672
You have to make sure that port TCP 3389 is forwarded via router (servers gateway) to interal terminal server IP.
You can use telnet utility from command line to make sure the port is open from internet. Syntax would be telnet <IP (external, if you try it from internet)> <port>, so telnet 213.23.244.21 3389.
If telnet screen shows error - you have to fix routing, if command propt screen goes blank - connection is OK.
Give me model of your router, maybe I could help you with exact directions how to configure it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:v2shaha
v2shaha earned 1000 total points
ID: 26214215

XP SP3 we found RDP issue mostly so i would like to request you to do the follwoing steps and let me know if issue not resolved.

Please import below registry keys from with working window XP SP3 box:
============================================================>

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermDD
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TDTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RDPWD


Please delete the certificate from
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService\parameters.

Try CLEANBOOT from MSconfig on the remote PC.

nVidia graphics drivers that apparently can cause issues like
this. Check the nVidia site for driver updates

Does this telnet test pass?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187628

If not then something on the RDC host PC is blocking incoming RDC requests.
I presume your calling the correct LAN IP address.

Please update us accordingly.


Regards
Shahnawaz Ahmed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:v2shaha
ID: 26214262
Are you getting any event i.d like TERM DD 50?

Event Type: Error
Event Source: TermDD
Event ID: 50
Description:
The RDP protocol component "DATA ENCRYPTION" detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client.

Try this to resolve the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323497

if not getting TERM DD 50

Try http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909444

Hope this will resolve the issue if still no go let us know.

Regards
Shahnawaz Ahmed
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 26214373
I was able to telnet to the pc through port 3389, I then talked to my network admin who stated that "none of our switches are set to filter anything internally other than QOS."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26214432
Have you tried to connect from different computer? If telnet test pass and you can connect to RDC from local computer, the only problem left is your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 26214442
I think I'm going to reimage it and see if ultimately that is the problem, which I didn't really want to do because I have countless PC's that have this problem on my campus lol.  DOH!  Anyways, points to you Vaidas, thanks a ton.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26214479
If you need any help debuging faulty workstation, I think it would be possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 26216730
I just did the cleanboot and I am able to remote into it YAY lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 26217638
I just figured out my problem and it was a stupid mistake lol.  I was using Faronics' Deep Freeze console to RDP to the workstations and apparently it is faulty.  Because I can remote with mstsc.exe without any issues.  Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irishgx
ID: 31674707
All of the solutions given weren't the fix to the problem, but it did reveal the root of the problem.
0