?
Solved

Removing substring in a file with batch

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there;

I have a file having contents as:
http://sharepoint.company/foo/baz.html
http://sharepoint.company/bar.htm

I am trying to remove http://sharepoint.company/ parts in a batch, yet I am not successfuly.

Could you fix my code please?

Best regards.
for /f "tokens=* delims=" %%a in (myfile.txt) do (
set str=%%a
set str=%str:http=%
ECHO %str% >> filecopy.txt)
PAUSE

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 300 total points
ID: 26213177
Download this command-line search/replace tool:  http://www.paulslore.com/utils/chgstr.zip

Then you can remove the string like this:

   chgstr.exe  "http://sharepoint.company/"  ""  myfile.txt
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 300 total points
ID: 26213192
It will also work on multiple files and it will traverse sub-folders:

  chgstr.exe  "http://sharepoint.company/"  ""   *.txt  /s
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 700 total points
ID: 26213252
Generally speaking, you shouldn't use batch scripting for text editing.  It strips blank lines and chokes on special characters.  However, if you really must, here's how you could do it.


@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
 
set input=myfile.txt
set output=filecopy.txt
 
for /f "tokens=*" %%G in ('type "%input%"') do (
 set line=%%G
 set line=!line:http://sharepoint.company/=!
 echo !line! >> "%output%"
)
 
pause

Open in new window

0