?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Why is this logon screen appearing

Posted on 2010-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello
Windows 2008 SBS server with Exchange 2007
Open Outlook 2007 and connects to Exchange Server
Get this annoying logon screen
Connecting to mail.domain name.com
If you type in a logon name and password it does not accept it
How do we get rid of it
We do have a Websense version 7.2 Spam filter
What can we do to get rid of it
0
Comment
Question by:leoedwards
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITSP
ID: 26212791
Is your sbs server the only server in your network?  do you authenticate to another domain?
can you give more information about your network environment?

Thanks

-=Brian
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26212798
Have you installed Exchange 2007 Service Pack 1 Rollup 9 yet?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55320be2-c65c-48bb-bab8-6335aa7d008c&displaylang=en
This will most likely get rid of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoedwards
ID: 26212830
SBS is the only domain controller and have two member server - DAtabase server and Websense anti Spam server - We do NOT authenicate to another server.  That logon screen is asking to logon to the MX record - Why would it ask that?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26212871
Can you please provide a screen dump of the message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frankie_w
ID: 26212873
Did you login in the format of domain\user name in the logon name field? This happened to some of my users before when the client PC couldn't communicate with the domain controller.

Make sure your client computer has the latest network card drivers. Check if there is any process in the network that could cause a lot of traffic which in turn might interrupt the authentication process.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26212874
Hi,

Is the local firewall turned on? You might have to open up port 135 (RPC). Also check you DNS settings on the workstation(s) and make sure they are pointing to the proper DNS server. And while you're at it check the DNS server to make sure the workstations are properly attached to the domain. If not, from the command prompt run: ipconfig /registerdns

Courtesy: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23434725.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoedwards
ID: 26212951
Doc file with the logon
Noticed that Outlook is connected to exchange and still has the logon screen
logon screen is pointing to MX record

Exchange-Annoying.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26213024
Back to my original post.  Have you got SP1 Rollup 9 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoedwards
ID: 26213117
alanhardisty
Since this is my first Exchange 2007 Server Where do we go to see if what service packs are installed?
OI have not installed any Service Packs onto Exchange 2007 yet - I was going to do that this weekend.
If there is a SP2 - Would it have that SP1 Rollup 9?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26213153
If you go to control panel> Programs and Features> installed updates you should see if it installed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26213174
SP2 is not ready for immediate download for sbs 08 yet and needs some tweaks to get it to install.

I would get rollup 9 on first, make sure the problem goes away and then schedule sp2 once you know what is involved.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26272717

Exchange Service Pack 2 can be installed on an SBS using the SP2 installation tool released by Microsoft last month: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974271.

-Matt
0