?
Solved

Terminal Server - Clone Hard Drive

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all,

Was wondering if it was possible to clone the hdd from a terminal server, and make it the new primary drive. Our HDD is on its way out and needs to be replaced. Can I copy this HDD and successfully replace it without major problems?
0
Comment
Question by:jakers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikeLogsdon
ID: 26213315
You could use something like Acronis to create an image of the drive.  What terminal server software are you using?  What type of computer is it running on?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jakers
ID: 26213545
this would be win2000 terminal server. It's on a rackmountable 3 ghz single core xeon w/2 gigs ram. Plenty enought o handle our small terminal use, but the hard drive is only 10 gigs! Needless to say, we are down into the hundred megabyte range. I'm making sure cloning the hard drive will work in this instance.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 2000 total points
ID: 26214126
if you already have Acronis in your office, then it is no problem.

however, there is a freeware alternative that will require only about 15 minutes of downtime.

1) Self Image - http://selfimage.excelcia.org/
      use this to mirror the partitions to individual files on a separate drive.
2) prepare the production drive - on the new larger drive, create and format the partitions, label them.
3) use SI again to unpack the partitions on the new drive.
you are done!

of course, you can complete step 2 before shutting down, executing steps 1 and 3 and booting back on the new drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jakers
ID: 26219323
I'll give that a try. thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 26261194
before trying it with the actual 10gb production drive, you can experiment with another drive, and get acquainted with the process.
once you are fully confident, you can can just prepare, take the data from the old, and put it into the new.

0