?
Solved

The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"

Posted on 2010-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I was having the same problem as you were.  To make sure that I understand your correctly.  The CAS_Server_Name isn't part of the command?  So I guess I'm supposed to remove it, and replace it with  

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

or is there something that I'm not getting?
0
Comment
Question by:abbeee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 26213261
Refer kb-940726 for more details...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26213375
Is mail.contoso.com covered by your certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeee
ID: 26213626
Okay, let me try this in a more intelligent way.. :)  When opening Outlook 2007, I'm getting the message "Name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.

I ran the command below


Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Then I got this error:

Set-ClientAccessServer : The operation could not be performed because object 'CAS_Server_Name' could not be found on do
main controller 'SIGNDC1.signtronix.com'.
At line:1 char:23
+ Set-ClientAccessServer  <<<< -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://signmail.signtronix.co
m/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

I read somewhere that the "CAS_Server_Name" command isn't supposed to be included.  What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26213662
Try running
Get-ClientAccessServer | Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeee
ID: 26214031
Rajith,

This is what I get after running the command:

Set-ClientAccessServer : The input object cannot be bound to any parameters for the command either because the command
does not take pipeline input or the input and its properties do not match any of the parameters that take pipeline inpu
t.
At line:1 char:48
+ Get-ClientAccessServer | Set-ClientAccessServer  <<<< -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https
:/signmail.signtronix.com//autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 26230808
Replace CAS-Server_Name with netbios name of your Exchange Server
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 26268581
My mistake. Don't put identity field.

Get-ClientAccessServer | Set-ClientAccessServer -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeee
ID: 26296037
Okay... let me try
0