[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

embed avi short movie to email

Posted on 2010-01-08
17
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I have short avi presentatio that would like to share with coworkers, besides uploading it to a web site or sharing a link on the server, is there a way to embed this avi in the email body

please advice
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ITSP earned 192 total points
ID: 26212967
You would have to send HTML email.
and it would  be the same process as embedding it to an HTML

try this:
----------------------------------------------------------
<OBJECT
ID="MediaPlayer"
STYLE="POSITION:ABSOLUTE; LEFT:10px; top:100px;"
classid="CLSID:22d6f312-b0f6-11d0-94ab-0080c74c7e95"
CODEBASE=
"http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/mplayer/en/nsmp2inf.cab#Version=6,4,5,715"
width=320 height=240
standby="Loading Microsoft Windows Media Player components..."
type="application/x-oleobject">
<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="path.avi">
<PARAM NAME="TransparentAtStart" Value="false">
<PARAM NAME="AutoStart" Value="true">
<PARAM NAME="AnimationatStart" Value="true">
<PARAM NAME="ShowControls" Value="true">
<PARAM NAME="ShowPositionControls" Value="false">
<PARAM NAME="ShowStatusBar" Value="true">
<PARAM NAME="autoSize" Value="false">
<PARAM NAME="displaySize" Value="0">
<Embed type="application/x-mplayer2"
pluginspage="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=windows&sbp=mediaplayer&ar=Media&sba=Plugin&"
src="path.avi"
Name=MediaPlayer
AutoStart=1
Width=320 Height=240 transparentAtStart=0
animationAtStart=1
ShowControls=1
ShowPositionControls=0
ShowStatusBar=1
autoSize=0
displaySize=0></embed>
</OBJECT>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jakers
jakers earned 66 total points
ID: 26212987
I would go with uploading it to a website and sending the link (youtube?)

Most email clients will not embed video for security purposes
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 26213001
how do i tell outlook to process this html code, i copy and paste , when i receive the email i just received code(text)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 66 total points
ID: 26213286
Video in an email is generally a bad idea. If the co workers are all on the same network I would just include a link to the actual file in the email.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 126 total points
ID: 26215470
Most inter-office email comes in the form of wmv files -- that's because most users have at least the MIcrosoft Media Player to play it.  Still a lot of IT departments don't allow any videos through their email. But some do.
You need to reencode your AVI  to a small WMV of around 320 x240.  There's a very simple programme that will do this called Prism -- and they have a free version, which will do wmv.
http://www.nchsoftware.com/prism/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 26293208
i download that application i converted my file, now how do i integrate or send that video to be played in the email.
please advise
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 26299203
The video should be simply sent as a file attachment.  When the recipient clicks on it, the file will spawn the recipient's own Windows Media Player on their local machine.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITSP
ITSP earned 192 total points
ID: 26307240
Yes do not attach the video to the email message, I agree it is a bad Idea.

But you mentioned you were sending this to CoWorkers.  Are they in the same office location?  If so the above script will work

were you see src="path.avi"  ..  then put the path to the video location on your server.  this will allow the video to stream.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 26326496
i did that
but the idea is to send an email and when they(anybody) opens it, the video starts playingin the body of the email message.
how can i do that????
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 26327375
An uneducated guess why this is unachievable is because all videos whether they play in the client's local player or if they play in the browser -- like on YouTube's site -- still have to engage that player on the local machine and I don't think email clients are very good at doing this.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITSP
ITSP earned 192 total points
ID: 26337062
To make it autoplay, just append "&autoplay=1" after the video ID so it looks like this:

<object width="425" height="350"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/OdT9z-JjtJk&autoplay=1"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/OdT9z-JjtJk&autoplay=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="350"></embed></object>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 26338088
ITSP

I'm trying to follow this but you've got me puzzled.  I don't know that it's successful trying to embed a video in an email (that doesn't mean that it can't be done) but there are a number of prohibitive factors.
But my question is why has your code changed from embedding an AVI to embedding a Flash flv on Youtube -- especially since the author has now converted the file to a wmv?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 26340719
where do i put this code?
<object width="425" height="350"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/OdT9z-JjtJk&autoplay=1"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/OdT9z-JjtJk&autoplay=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="350"></embed></object>


how do i access the html editor when creating an email?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 126 total points
ID: 26343288
The above code is the object/embed code, which can be placed on websites or in a forum thread to link to a video posted on Youtube, which is about Fenway Park in the US.  As discussed by most who've participated in this thread, embedding a video is not a universally proven method distributing same.
ITSP: You  need to qualify the information here. To be objective I've pasted the code in Outlook Express and sent it to my self. As discussed, it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 26349514
i understood that, my question is how do you write an email  message in html
if i do that it just copy the html code as text, is there a new windows or option that i have to check to write html messages
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 26353323
Let me firstly clarify that myself, jakers and chuckyh have advised that embedding video in email is not viable -- ITSP has submitted some differing code but seems to have dropped out of the thread.
Secondly your email is probably already in HTML mode, to check this in say Outlook Express go to Tools/Options click th 'SEND' tab and under 'Mail Sending Format' check 'HTML'.
But I don't have any advice on how to successfully embed a video in email. Like I said, if it can be done we are all interested to learn how.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 31674728
We couldn't get  a solution for it
0