?
Solved

Windows Integrated Authentication not working

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I have an Intranet where Windows Integrated Authentication is working fine on all my Windows XP workstations. This also works on a few Windows 7 computers I've tested on. I'm preparing a deployment of windows 7 using WDS, MDT, AIK. When I deploy a computer from WDS/MDT users on that computer cannot open the intranet website without having to type their username and password (basic authentication). With the same user on my own Windows 7 laptop there's no problem, so I'm guessing the problem is on the deployed workstation. Windows Integrated Authentication is enabled in Windows Internet Explorer 8 so what else could be the problem.

Same group policies are applied in all scenarios

I have no ideas, so please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ReneDK
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26213035
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SCHUMI33
ID: 26213106
I've only had a quick look at your problem.  Off the top of my head I would try the following::

Run IE8 in XP compatibility mode.  If you still have the request for Username and password then its the firewall on the Windows 7 machine stopping machine info getting to the Intranet server.

Try this as its a quick try and see what happens.  Hope this helps.

Thanks,

Dave
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26213154
You probably just need to setup these intranet sites in the local intranet zone in the IE settings.  Within Internet Explorer, go to Tools-->Internet Options.  Then Security-->Local Intranet--> Sites-->Advanced.  Add your website to this list.

You can then click on 'Custom Level' while still highlighting the Local Intranet Zone, and scroll all the way down and choose to choose automatic logon for websites in that zone.

You should then be able to hit your intranet site without being prompted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
ID: 26213555
Hmm... after deploying 4 computers with the problem I was unable to reproduce it on a virtual pc. I'm gonna try again. If unsuccesfull I will try your solutions monday when I get back at work. Thanks so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
ID: 26259837
I was able to reproduce the problem again. It seems like problem is solved in the way Tray896 suggested (haven't tested the others). I'm gonna publish a GPO and get back monday.
0