?
Solved

Customizing Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Using a program called, "Resource Hacker," in XP, I was able to change the "Start" Menu to read "GadgetDude". I was also able to customize the Windows Start sound file. It appears that with Windows 7 I can do none of these customizations?!

GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
souquetbressand earned 500 total points
ID: 26213457
You can use a program like Samurize.  I know that it works on 7 because I've used it.  There is a learning curve but there is quite a bit of help out there, especially on their website.  Check it out here:

http://www.samurize.com/modules/news/

Is this the sort of customization you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 500 total points
ID: 26213517
I like the Ultimate Windows Tweaker  from http://www.thewindowsclub.com/ultimate-windows-tweaker-v2-a-tweak-ui-for-windows-7-vista
It's has hundreds of settings you might like and enjoy.
 
Bits...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26213530
I forgot to paste the screenshot..

ultimate-windows-tweaker-v2.jpg
0