[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create one DLL from a solution with two or more projects

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a solution that currently has two projects.  Each project is a class library.  When I build the solution, two DLLs are created, one for each project.  I would like to build the solution and produce one DLL that incorporates both class libraries.  Can this be done from within Visual Studio 2008 or do I need to use something like ILmerge?
0
Comment
Question by:Kramarich
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 26235639
Put all the class in one project, don't split it into two project, If you want to produce one dll.

That is I think the simplest thing to do.

REgards,

Joseph
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:x77
ID: 26273410
Merging .NET assemblies using ILMerge
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/mergingassemblies.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_student earned 375 total points
ID: 26274901
i don't know how to merge the files but you can combine them into one namespace. to do this go to project properties and change the root namespace to make them the same. just make sure that everything is named so that there are no duplicates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramarich
ID: 26284658
Thanks all.
Jack, thanks.  I thought of combining the projects but it just bugged me that I couldn't keep separate projects and have one dll.
x77, thanks.  This might be the way I have to do this but you would think there would be a way to do this from within the VS solution.
vb student, thanks.  I tried this but I still ended up with two DLLs - unless I did something wrong.  I'll have to play around with this a little more.  Maybe two DLLs will work after all.
Thanks again everyone!
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramarich
ID: 26285082
Update.  It turns out that using the same name for the Root namespace in each project worked for me.  It didn't give me one DLL but it did place both projects into the same root namespace which I can live with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kramarich
ID: 31674746
None.
0