[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FileZilla - FTP Server - Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-08
32
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello and thanks for looking.

I'm trying to get FileZilla Server to work on a windows 7 ultimate PC.

i can connect to the server with filezilla client on the same computer but when tested on a different computer on the network or from a location i get a cannot connect to server error.

FileZilla Server is allowed through the windows firewall.
and port 21 is forwarded through my linksys router.

I've tested on two different computers on the network still same problem.

does anybody have any ideas?
Or suggestions on other windows 7 compatible ftp server programs.
0
Comment
Question by:Cybervanes
  • 16
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26213576
windows 7 firewall is a little wonky.  Try completely disabling the windows firewall as well as any 3rd party firewalls and test it then.  If that doesn't work then I would recommend installing wireshark so you can see if the packets are even getting to the server or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 26213586
Open port 21 on  windows firewall as an exception. Setting Filezilla Server allowed isnt enough for some reason.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26213603
I've tried completely disabling the windows firewall with no result.
Install wireshark on the client or the server?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26213619
Hi,

go to Start->Control Panel->Windows Firewall push text on left side - Allow a program or feature through Windows firewall, and add FileZilla to the list ticking both boxes to allow Home and Public network. Hope it helps.

Even applying above, If FileZilla doesn't work then you should install windows builtin FTP server: http://digitizor.com/2009/06/20/how-to-install-a-ftp-server-in-windows-7/

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26213658
If you want to troubleshoot with wireshark install it on the server.  Use it to check to see if the server machine is recieving ftp packets from the client.  Due to the fact that disabling all the firewalls doesn't improve your situation, it sounds to me like you have a networking issue not a firewall/software issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26213683
that could be but i cant find it...
I've forwarded the port 21 and disabled the sip firewall and the router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26213899
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26213970
What were the results of the wireshark tests?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26214046
Hi,

Did you try this:

go to Start->Control Panel->Windows Firewall push text on left side - Allow a program or feature through Windows firewall, and add FileZilla to the list ticking both boxes to allow Home and Public network. Hope it helps.

Even applying above, If FileZilla doesn't work then you should install windows builtin FTP server: http://digitizor.com/2009/06/20/how-to-install-a-ftp-server-in-windows-7/

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214117
farazhkhan... yes ive tried to configure the internal windows FTP server and i cant get that to work either.
my  cable modem  isp uses dynamic ip address and when started filezilla grabs that address automatically right?

TWCGuy:
ive never used wireshark before i don't really know what i'm looking at.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214153
has anybody gotten FileZilla to work on a windows 7 platform?

if so what was you network configuration? and what if anything special did you have to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26214177
Wireshark lets you look at the packets that pass through your NIC.  It has a filter so that you can look and see if there are packets coming from a particular IP address.  If you know the IP address of the client machine just have wireshark filter for packets to/from that IP.  If you see no traffic then it is likely a routing issue.

As a side note, who is your ISP?  Are you on a residential service?  If so, most ISP block ftp servers on residential accounts.  You might want to check with your ISP if they allow you to use your current service for hosting an FTP server.  If they are blocking it there is nothing we can do. :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214243
No packets received when testing ftp client.

ping  packets successfully revived when tested with command prompt.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1500 total points
ID: 26214244
Hi,

This was asked on FileZilla forum: http://forum.filezilla-project.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=11652

Can you comlpetely turn off the windows firewall service and then check from atleast internal network if you can connect to FTP server of filezila from any other PC!

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214251
isp bresnan communications residential service.... i'll  call and find out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26214260
I would say it is likely that your ISP is blocking you from hosting an FTP server.  Which ISP do you have?  Is it residential or business account?

BTW yes I have been successful in hosting FTP with filezilla on win 7.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214276
farazhkhan: yeah I've scoped out the forms on their website and could not find a solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214301
what kind of router are you using TWCGuy?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214353
confermed.... ISP is not blocking FTP connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26214360
I have used a belkin in the past, currently on a linksys.  Any word from the ISP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214393
I'm using one of the first linksys made with the `n` technology. build 0.10 or something like that. prot 21 is set to forward to the pc's ip address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214402
ISP is not blocking the connection
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214478
did you have to forward any ports when getting your server to work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26214511
I had a dedicated public server so I put it in the DMZ and assigned it a public IP all it's own (I had static IP addressing).  I imagine that port forwarding should work just fine.  If you think your router setup is the problem try hooking the server directly to your ISP and test without the router.  I think you'll find it still does not work as your ISP is blocking incoming requests on port 21 (blocking you from hosting ftp).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26214540
whats weird is that i can connect to it using a client that's installed on the same pc as the server but I'm unable to connect through a different pc on the network.

OK ill give that a try later today. thanks for your time!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26214794
wait a tick...  are you trying to connect from one machine to another on the same local LAN (i.e. not going through your internet connection)??  That would change my thought process a bit...  ISP wouldn't hae anything to do with it and you shouldn't need to port forward anything then.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 26222405
yeah just for testing.... ultimately i will need to connect remotely.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26222920
seems to me like your ftp server is bound to ip 127.0.0.1 and not on e.g. 192.168.1.10


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26223092
what ftp server are you using anyway?

You can checkout with tcpview from Microsoft on which ips your ftp server is bound.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26223281
ok, well nix the ISP idea, that shouldn't have anything to do with your current problem (it may become a problem in the future though).

A few questions:
- What is your network setup? (what equipment are you using?)
- What client are you using (also filezilla)?
- Is the client machine also windows?
- Are you running any third party firewalls or security software?

I think you said you had verified connectivity end to end via ping, correct?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26223293
please check with tcpview when you connect with your local filezilla to which ip the connection is established. if it's 127.0.0.1 (localhost) you got the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Cybervanes
ID: 31674748
isp was providing a dynanic ip address. used dynDNS for a dynamic domain
0