Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

elitekiller.com - legitimate and useful for malware removal?

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I recently had a trojan infect my PC.  My installed antivirus/anitspam product failed to catch or remove it.  I purchased another one which appears to have identified and removed it. I've been researching recent PC Magazine and other product reviews as well as NSS lab test reviews to try to determine the best anti-malware products to use going forward.  The information and resources listed on elitekiller.com appear of value.  Are they legitmate and considered useful for malware discovery and removal?
0
Comment
Question by:Scubaguy1950
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 26213686
There's some good advice on that site. He lists some of the more common antimalware and antivirus suites that are known to be reliable (and free). Such as Malwarebytes, HiJackThis, AntiVir, etc.
In addition to the suites he listed there is another free antimalware/antivirus suite that I have tested out for the past few months with good success.
www.comodo.com
It's real time protection and doesn't eat up system resources.
I didn't see anything in his article about rootkits though. That's another thing that you may want to read up on and familiarize yourself with.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 100 total points
ID: 26213846
Hi,

Download Malwarebyte update it over the net and run full scan: http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Also download CounterSpy 15 day full trial version,update it over the net and run a deep scan of it: http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/Home-Home-Office/Anti-Spyware/

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scubaguy1950
ID: 31674755
I appreciate the input from both David-Howard and farazhkhan.  I awarded DH more points simply because he was the first to reply and directly commented on the value of the elitekiller.com information.

Thanks
0