?
Solved

outlook 2003 using exchange server 2003 the calendar for a user lost past calender event.

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
on outlook 2003 using exchange server 2003 the calendar for a user had lost past calender  events over 6 months old, however other users did not. what could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:emullins01
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberlopez6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26214132
AutoArchiving (or manual Archiving) is the only thing that I can think of.  Check the Archive settings on the Calendar folder (right-click the calendar in the left-hand navigation, and select Properties and chose the AutoArchive tab) and the Auto-Archive settings (Tools->Options->Other->AutoArchive).  You can also go looking for the Archive.pst file, which is the default location and can be found in the users profile folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26258276
Ensure that there is no calendar view filter
0
 

Author Comment

by:emullins01
ID: 26282509
I looked at the archive folder and you were correct, thanks.
0