?
Solved

will my agents work if upgrading from backup exec 12 to 12.5

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Will my agents still work if I upgrade from 12.0 to 12.5? or do I have to updgrade the agents to a different version?
0
Comment
Question by:BryceRichert
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 26268215
You will need to upgrade the agents too to the same version as Backup Exec i.e 12.5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srikanththebest
ID: 26272941
Yes it will work ..No need to update the agents.. Until it is low down to 8 9 10 versions..

it will work for 11 and  above versions ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryceRichert
ID: 26274223
I'll wait for one more answer to tip the scales.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
v_hjain earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276806
You can use 12.0 agents, but the new features provided with 12.5 agents will not be available. There will be no issues with basic backup and restore functionality. But, do make sure to upgrade to the latest version over a preiod of time to avoid future issues.
0