[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change backcolor in Access subform in Datasheet view

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have researched and researched this, and something quite simple seems rather challenging.

We have many to many relationships setup between a contract and Regions and Manufacturers.  The subforms work great, but we want the background to be white to blend in with the rest of the form.  WE want the dark gray to be transparent or white.

We have scoured properties, and tried things like me.datasheetbackcolor =
on the On Open event of the subform.

Help!
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 26214134
You cannot change the color of the headers or record selector in the datasheet view. You can create a continuous form to look like a datasheet and change the colors of the headers for that. However you will still not be able to change the color of the record selector.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 500 total points
ID: 26235341
Here is a link to a Lebans Holding that shows you the way to change the Application back color ie. the Gray behind the DBI.

http://www.lebans.com/changemdibackground.htm

His code uses a form to change the color.

AFAIK, the only way to change the Datasheet Gray is to change the Application Gray.

J
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 31674769
Thanks!
0