[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I redirect only certain user folders in my domain, or is it all or nothing? If so how would I go about it?

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have certain users in my domain that I need to redirect to a nas device, is this possible or is it all or nothing? I've serached MS and cant seem to find anything that allows me to "choose" who I want to redirect.
0
Comment
Question by:Cityoffortpierce
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cyberlopez6
ID: 26214013
Which user folders are you referring to?  Local folders (like My Documents, Start Menu, Favorites, etc) or home directories?  

In either case, you should be able to get it done with a GPO applied only to the users you want to redirect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26214417
You should check if your NAS supports NTFS - most of them uses ext3 or other linux file system. I wouldn't use NAS if I were you, better buy 2x 1TB hdd for 100$ each and build software or use hardware SATA raid in server...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 80 total points
ID: 26218068
With folder redirection, you have two options to restrict who shall be affected:
* Security filtering: A GPO will by default apply to "Authenticated Users", but can be changed to another group. Use the "Security filtering" area on the Scope-tab when selecting the GPO in GPMC or bring up the Properties dialog for the GPO and choose Security tab

* Advanced folder redirection: When editing the redirection policy, choose the option "Advanced - Specify locations for variouse user groups". This setting can be used to redirect members of different groups to different locations, but also that users will not be affected if not member of the groups that has been specified.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberlopez6 earned 120 total points
ID: 26236566
3rd Option for restricting Folder Redirection:   You can apply a GPO by OU, as this is a User Configuration setting, which i would recommend over Security Filtering only because it's a more intuitive configuration and would be easier for someone else to figure out how you set it up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cityoffortpierce
ID: 31674773
Thanks for all of your help. Putting these users in an OU and redirecting only that OU via GPO worked great for me, the security filtering & advanced redirection are also great solutions for the next phase of my organization.

Thanks again!
0