[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i lock desktop icons in windows xp

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how do i lock desktop icons in windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:abvi-goodwill
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:abvi-goodwill
ID: 26213946
how do i lock desktop icons in windows xp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26213979
right click on an empty area on the desktop
   >Arrange By
Lock Desktop Icons
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_E earned 1500 total points
ID: 26214677
Use the Group Policy (run gpedit.msc) as administrator and review (carefull)

Look here:
* User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Desktop

There a many options that you can set to block changes on the Desktop, as: change wallpaper, move toolbars, use active desktop, etc.

If the end user that will use the PC does not have admin rights, the user can't set/change this options.

Just BE Careful, take notes of the changes made here, you can end with a very restrictive system if you go happy setting a lot of thing (yes it happens)

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crolack
ID: 26233426
Make the desktop read only to everyone except the adminstrator. :)
0