[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

APC PowerChute business edition unable to detect the APC

Posted on 2010-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
3,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
It's connected via ethernet. I never have problems when it's connected via serial but this time the startup wizard is not able to detect when connected via network

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1332 total points
ID: 26280572
Are you sure it's and ethernet port?
Some of the APC use a proprietary 10 pin cable that looks like an ethernet end. (like the Back-UPS CS 350 I have)
Last I checked, they ran about $30USD.

Others are USB with a RJ45 connector on one end.
If that's the case, you might be able to wire one up yourself
http://pinouts.ru/DevicesCables/apc_usb_cable_pinout.shtml

Knowing the Model would help narrow it down.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26280575
---  it's an ethernet ---
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 668 total points
ID: 26311682
APC, in my experience, does some unusual things with their communication cables and interfaces.

First, check to see if a normal straight-through or a crossover cable is required.  The simplest way to test this is by plugging a cable into the UPS, then plug the other end into an Ethernet hub / switch / router.  If the port light on the hub comes on, the cable installed is correct.  If not, there's some kind of cabling mismatch (or possibly, a speed mismatch).

Second, see what the default Ethernet speed of the UPS is.  If it's demanding to talk 10 Mbps on a 100 Mbps LAN, there's going to be a problem.  If it wants to talk full-duplex on a half-duplex LAN, there's going to be a problem.  Whatever the UPS is plugged into must be able to match the UPS' Ethernet communications preferences to the LAN.

Third, somewhere in the documentation it should state what the default IP address of the UPS is.  Things being what they usually are, it will probably be something like 192.168.0.1, which is almost sure to conflict with something else in your network.  In this case, it will be necessary to read the documentation on how to set the IP address of the UPS to a non-conflicting address that is compatible with your LAN.  

Fourth, assuming that the cable is correct and the UPS is on a non-conflicting address, download a copy of Angry IP Scanner

http://www.angryip.org/w/Download

and see if the UPS is actually listening on that address.  If AIPS doesn't find anything at that address, either the UPS is misconfigured (back to step 2) or the UPS' network interface is damaged somewhere.  In that case, it'll be either replace the UPS or stick with the serial interface.

Personally, I would say as long as the serial interface works, I would stick with that.  There is little traffic on that type of serial link, and the serial interface always seems to work.  If there's a problem with a shortage of serial ports, go to Ebay and buy a USB serial port adapter for $3, and let 'er rip.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 26318003
hello,

we have 2 Smart-UPS 2200 RM XL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 26318174
here are two screen shots of what I have, it would be easier for me to troubleshoot if I was onsite, but I cant be there right now to check things.
APC-console.bmp
APC-agent-unable-to-detect.bmp
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1332 total points
ID: 26319776
I think this is what you need:
http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=AP9840

If you need the User Manuals and other info, check here (all kinds of info under the different tabs):
http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SU2200RMXL3U&tab=models

I did see a mention of LAN Management, but haven't had time to go through the manual to see what it says about it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26319830
That cable is listed as one for Cisco Unity Express UPS Simple Signaling Cable.
Most of the ones listed are DB9
http://www.apc.com/template/size/apc/sizing_display_options.cfm?option_type=InterfaceCon&ups_sku=SU2200RMXL3U&interface=UPS&famid=59

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 26442599
I will check it out
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 27090969
Thank you much.
0