?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 and PDC 2008 32-bit

Posted on 2010-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
So I have Exchange 2010 installed on a 64-bit Server 2008 box but my domain controller is a 32-bit Server 2008. I haven't been able to run any of the prep commands and from my research it seems that it is supported but yet I can't find instructions on how to do it on a 32-bit box. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Decatur5717
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26214756
Assuming this is a native 2008 domain.
 
How about the 2008 Cd and copying the prep tools exe to the command line see article...
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm
 
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26219041

If Exchange is installed already, why do you need to prepare the schema? The schema must already have been prepared, or the installation would have failed and Exchange would not work.

If the environment has not been prepared, Exchange 2007 and 2010 prepare the domain and forest automatically as part of the installation procedure. If both servers are in the same domain, the schema has already been properly prepared.

If you prefer to prepare the domain manually, you can run the commands from any 64-bit server in the domain. The preparation process will find a suitable domain controller. More instructions available at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26330651
status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decatur5717
ID: 26361175
Sorry guys, I'm not getting my emails when someone comments on this. I'll check more often.

The reason I wanted to prepare the schema is because I'm not given any commands to add or change Exchange mail boxes under Active Directory. When I go to AD it only provides the basic commands when running the enviroment without Exchange. Normally I get the options to add boxes to the AD users and adjust Exchange properties for each user.

I haven't check the links you guys refered me to, I wanted to respond to let you all know I was still here. I will respond in a moment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decatur5717
ID: 26361269
I'll go run the prep tool from the Exchange server tonight after everyone leaves. I hope that will allow me to connect the Exchange server to the AD server and manage Exchange through AD, or part of it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 26391364

In Exchange 2007 and 2010, management of Exchange has been moved away from Active Directory to the Exchange Management Console.

The fact you don't see any Exchange management tools in Active Directory Users and Computers is normal - you need to manage Exchange using the Exchange Management Console on the Exchange Server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decatur5717
ID: 26418263
Really? So how can I confirm it actually connected to the rest of the domain? And if I can't manage exchange through AD then do I need to add users twice to the system, one for AD and one for Exchange?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26450425

No, not at all. If you've installed Exchange, you can safely assume it is connected and communicating correctly with the domain. Microsoft haven't got backwards to the Exchange 5.5 days, insofar that you had to maintain 2 separate directories -- one for Exchange and one for the domain. They have merely provided a different Active Directory interface, with Exchange-specific tasks and functions.

Creating a new mailbox via the Exchange Management Console or Exchange Management Shell still creates and updates Active Directory, in the same way as the 'Exchange Tasks' extension in Exchange 2003 allowed you to activate a mailbox for a user. It is simply a different interface and management style in Exchange 2007 & 2010, compared with Exchange 2000 & 2003. Microsoft wanted to separate Active Directory and Exchange management and this was their solution.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decatur5717
ID: 26582974
Well looks like I'll be cracking the Exchange books. Thanks for the input.

I did manage to get it installed (removed the orginal install) and setup a mailbox for myself but I haven't been able to get mail transfered over from the orginal exchange server so I will not be transfering the functions over until I get a better handle on all this

Thanks again
0