?
Solved

ASP.NET Email Queue

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I need to send out quite a few different emails every day from an asp.net web application.

Does anyone have any ideas how I can queue up these emails so I dont get blacklisted?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philip_doherty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:techExtreme
ID: 26272462
If your problem lies in getting blacklisted if you are sending lot of emails in say few minutes straight, then MSMQ can solve your problem. Go thru this article:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/Sending_Newsletters.aspx

It basically uses messaging queue for the same and once you program it correctly, your asp.net web application will not need to wait for the mail to be delivered, instead it just submits to the queue (which takes very less time than email code in c#)  and then can continue with its work.

The article sends newsletters but you can just put in anything that you want.


0
 

Author Comment

by:philip_doherty
ID: 26358657
Hi,

How often does this send out an email, I dont see any timing code. Also can I use this from a shared hosting provider as I dont have access to the machine smtp client only my 3rd party email?

Ta
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Sharma earned 330 total points
ID: 26360212
I follows some approaches while sending bulk emails and don't get blacklisted.:

1) There must be some time gap (time stamp) between email sent. Supposing if you are sending emails in a loop, then gmail (or any other recipient server) will get hundreds of emails in one second.
In shot the time stamp of those emails will be same and gmail will think that its an mail bombing.
So in your loop place code to pause (use thread.sleep) the processing for a few milliseconds after sending emails to say 10 users. This helps a lot in yahoo and gmail

2) Emails must be sent from multiple email ids.
Try to send emails from 2-3 different emails accounts, it will not bombard your from email account and if u see all the mass mailing emails comes from different email addresses because the old email be blocked.

3) Always include unsubscribe link in emails.
This will help users to remove their email from your records, if they wont find unsubscribe option then they will mark your email as SPAM and in long term (depending upon some calculations) if gmail founds that your emails are getting spam tagged by most of the recepients, your next emails will also be placed into the sapm.


4) always filter the sender email account's mailbox, and check for the failed emails, then remove them from your database.
This will help you in removing the bad/dead emails from your database.
All mail servers keeps track of that for how many times u tried to send email on a bad email.


5) Yahoo doamin keys
This is useful while sending emails to yahoo emails.


6) Reduce the number of retry.
When the recipient server rejects/deny the emails, the sender's mail server retries to deliver the message several times. This setting is mentioned in the mail sever settings. Reduce this number of retries to 2, hence if your server is trying to send email to a bad email id then  the recipient server will not be bombared by emails.

I hope that i explained  my points clearly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:techExtreme
ID: 26360936
Using MSMQ you can time it say start sending it every 5 minutes or so. It will basically call your code and it is upto the code what to do next.

No, if you do not have access to the server , you can't setup MSMQ. You atleast need a virtual private server or sort of where you can setup MSMQ. Once it is setup, its a breeze to send out emails.
But if you are using 3rd party hosting that doesn't provide this , you need to look for another alternative.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philip_doherty
ID: 31674785
its a b cos it was 'good' not 'excellent'.

why does everything need to be an 'A'!!!!!!!!!
0