?
Solved

Set up 2 exchange mailboxes... oops?

Posted on 2010-01-08
21
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
so one user had an exchange mailbox on their computer, but then they wanted another computer set up for them, so I used their network login on a different computer and set up outlook for their exchange mailbox.  it started updating the new Inbox with all of their files.

Then the user went onto their old computer but only sees emails from today, then the next email is from like July of 09 with none of their emails from today to July showing up.  I think it has something to do with setting up two exchange mailboxes for the same user but can anyone shed any light on how to get their mail back?  

They were still logged onto the new computer when they logged in to their old computer.  I tried logging them off of the new one and restarting outlook on the old but the emails wont pull back.  what happened?
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26214322
Shouldn't even matter - that there are two client.
Something seems funky with the old PC outlook settings...
  • Remove account from Outlook
  • exit out of outlokk and reopen outlook.
  • Reconfigure the account again.

The email is on the server, so you will not lose mail.
 
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26214388
urg, the only trouble with removing the account from the old PC is that she has like 10000 emails so it's gonna take awhile to download... darnit.  Could it be anything else?  She is still getting emails just none show up for the last six months other than a few from today only.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26214446
plus it has been working fine like for years it was just today that all of those emails disappeared from her inbox and it just so happens that today I set her up on that second PC and that's when the problem started.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26214490
as another note it only has a "Today" and "Older" +/- menus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26214632
remove her account from Outllok not the old PC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26214644
It could be a ton of things - the quickest solution is what I suggested.
It will not take that long - it will take longer to figure it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26215469
I did delete the account and redownloaded it... but it's still only pulling the files from 1/8/10 and then nothing until July/09.  What happened?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26257967
do you see all the e-mails on OWA ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26274925
uninstall MS Outlook - reboot - reinstall and reconfigure with users account settings on OLD PC.
Will not take long - maybe 20 minutes.
let me know what happens.
 
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26274938
Let's recap...
Outlook with user credentail configured on Two computers.
  • Old computer only showing limited emails.
  • New comoputer (new install) showing all emails.
Tried rmeoving account from Outlook and re-added and still same probelm on OLD PC.
  • NEw PC still showing mail just fine
There  is not a problem with the server - The old PC has something not set properly or checked mistakenly (even the way mail is sorted - displayed).  Howver, if we uninstall and reinstall outlook cleanly we should be fine.  
  • uninstall MS Outlook - reboot - reinstall and reconfigure with users account settings on OLD PC.
  • Will not take long - maybe 20 minutes.
  • let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26275631
before you do a Outlook re-install , try deleting all OST (*.ost)  files on old computer and restart outlook , your problem might be fixed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26275647
I did a search for OST and it found 4 of them, and they are huge, it's fine to just delete them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26275703
yes, just delete them, they can be recreated automatically if needed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26275725
Ok, well so today I came in and found that there are NO emails left in the Inbox.  I've tried deleting all the OST's, deleting the account, and it seems like it rebuilds everything but the Inbox folder, it's empty!

However, if I open up outlook on the new computer, all of the emails are there and being received.  It's not receiving any emails on the old pc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26275807
Did you check there is no filter applied? I think I asked earlier too, what do you see in OWA ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26275821
I checked for rules but don't see any.  When I log into OWA it's empty now!  When I check the System Manager on the server it says  that her mailbox size is only about 500k, but it should be much larger than that cause her pst's are like 2 gigs.

When I checked Outlook on the new PC earlier today it was updated and she got my test email. what happened?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kishg earned 2000 total points
ID: 26275835
Got it, you downloaded all the e-mails on her new computer's PST file. Check the new computer's outlook configuration, its probably configured to deliver e-mails to a personal folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26275852
Ok, yes that is right... the new computer was set to feliver all new mail delivered to a local personal folder.  I changed it back to deliver to the actual Mailbox... so now what?...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26275860
well you delivered all of her e-mails (2gb) to the new computer , you need to manually copy them back to her mailbox on the new computer or copy the pst file from new computer to the old one.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 26275902
Got it... once I put the pst back on and changed the setting from Personal Folder to Mailbox, it worked!  Email is working again and all mail is showing up in OWA.  Thanks soooo much!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26275934
Not a problem, I am glad that it worked out.
0