?
Solved

I cannot install IIS on a Windows server 2003 Enterprise edition

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,

I try to install IIS on our current running Windows server 2003 32-bit Enterprise Edition.when I click "Add/Rrmove Windows Components" and select IIS box, then insert the installation CD in D drive as the prompt. But, it shows me cannot find iisback.vbs. When I copy the file from the other same version working machine to here, it shows me cannot find infoctrs.h2 file. I don't know what's the next.

Do you have any advices for this problem?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:CRIIT
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 26214327
Could you have some ideas to fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26214361
I believe both of those files reside in the i386 folder on the CD.  Can you look at your CD to see if it is scratched or damaged?  Try manually pointing to the i386 folder and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 26214403
I seached that I cannot find those files. I make two CDs from ISO file, they give me something.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26214746
You must use the CD in the exact version you have used for install the server and point to \i386 folder.

that's all
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChandarS earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276660
"iisback.vbs" plays important role in backing up IIS config, metabase. You can get it from i386 folder in Windows installation CD.

If setup unable/failed to load it from CD then that means its either missing or corrupted. Get another i386 folder or CD and try to install again. (Or copy the file from other server)

Regards,
Chandar Singh
0