?
Solved

How do I share printers on Server 2008 x64 std

Posted on 2010-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have successfully added a Ricoh printer to the Server which is X64.
I have it showing up when a client searches the domain as well.

However I get the error stating I do not have the correct driver since clients are x86.
How can I share this driver so that the averge user can add a printer and have the driver install for them without the administrator standing over them.
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26214498
open Printers and Faxes.

Right-click the printer for which you want to install the additional drivers, and then click Properties.

On the Sharing tab, click Additional Drivers.

In the Additional Drivers dialog box, select the check boxes for the additional environments and operating systems you need, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26214521
It is very possible that you will have to connect printer from user's computer with admin rights - for the first time when new printer driver is installed to computer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 26214717
If marcokrecic's procedure doesn't work for you on the server, you may have to manually install the driver on one x86 machine, connect to the network printer, and do the Additional Drivers step from there.  It should then install automatically on other workstations when mapped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 26286397
marcokrecic's procedure did not work since the server is x64.
If I share through another x86 computer and that computer goes down or is off no one can then print to it. I am trygin to centralize all network pritners to run through the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 26286573
I can only add an X64 print driver, there has to be a way for the server to maintain both 32 and 64 bit drivers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 26287943
I am not suggesting that you share the printer from the x86 machine.  I am saying you should manually install the driver on one x86 machine and, from it, connect to the printer share on the x64 machine.  

Then go to the network printer's Properties (still from the x86 machine), go to the Sharing tab, click Additional Drivers, and add the x86 drivers from there.  You should then be able to map to the printer share (hosted on the x64 machine) from other x86 machines without being prompted for the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 26288379
I am logged in to a x86 vista machine.
When I select Additional Drivers x86 is already checked and greyed out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 26293279
Are there some sort of perms I need to set?

I have the Printer shared on the Server with X64 drivers.
I have alos added the printer to x86 Vista machine, I was unable to upload the drivers as you had suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 26322231
Shift-3, any other ideas I can try? I have 15 priners I need to get mapped and setup with drivers from the server before I migrate. Anyhelp would be great.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 26357687
i have gone through this issue before and it is really a pain in the neck.

it really come down to the printer provider that have they provided a right printer driver

i would try 2 things

1. get a vista x86 to able to print, then map the windows 2008 x64 and try to make it work as well.
if 2008 x64 bit able to print via x86 vista machine, then use the folllowing method

http://trycatch.be/blogs/roggenk/archive/2008/05/13/windows-server-2008-printer-migration-and-consolidation.aspx

this helps me 50% of them

if not working, i will try the 2nd method that i use, but involved a 3rd party software.


but remember, if printer provider do not support it, you are out of luck
0