?
Solved

VBA Project Password Dialog Shows On Close

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,
I have excel 2007 application with some vba in it.  The problem is that whenever i close  the workbook, i get the VBA Project Password Dialog box shows up.  Can someone provide me a solution for this problem?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 26222110
Is the VBA project password protected? If so, have you tried removing the password?

Can you upload the workbook?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26222667
If you are calling an ActiveX DLL you may have this problem:

Title: Password prompt for VBA project appears after Excel quits
Link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280454

Kevin
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 26276787
THis can also happen due to certain COM add-ins (Google Desktop used to cause it for some people). You can check in the registry to see if their LoadBehavior key is set to 3 - if so change it to 2, or uninstall it. You can also simply try disabling them all and adding them back one by one to see which is causing the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 31674816
tx
0