Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rename IIS log file directory name

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
IIS 6 on Windows 2003

My web servers are logging to directories with names like W3SVC125896208.  IIS properities has Log file directory of "D:\Logfiles".  The system is creating the W3SVC125896208.  Can that be changed to web1logs?  Therefore, D:\Logfiles\web1logs instead of D:\Logfiles\W3SVC125896208.

thanks,
-Magnus
0
Comment
Question by:magnusthorne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 500 total points
ID: 26214872
two things
The log files are then separated by the site Instance ID. For example the default web site is always stored as W3SVC1, any new web sites you create will have a different number appended to the W3SVC foldername
 
moving location is easy....Go to Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools Run Internet Information Services (IIS). Find your Web site under the tree on the left. Right-click on it and choose Properties. On the Web site tab, you will see an option near the bottom that says "Active Log Format." Click on the Properties button. At the bottom of the General Properties tab, you will see a box that contains the log file directory and the log file name. The full log path is comprised of the log file directory plus the first part of the log file name.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 26215180
No you can't, not from IIS, but once the log file is created you could rename it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26273520
You are mistaken. You can change this path.

By default IIS will assign a random number for the SiteID for a new site. This is stored in the metabase.

Have a look at this post from ex-IIS team David Wang.

http://w3-4u.blogspot.com/2006/11/howto-change-id-of-iis-website.html

That explains how to change the site ID for any site.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26273530
Forgot to say you cannot have it exactly as you want in the as in the site id as: web1logs

It needs to be  in the same format like W3SVC<numbert> so yo ucna have W3SVC1 or W3SVC2 ,etc ,etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26273714
Well done all for saying what i said
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 26310949
I don't understand cs97jjm3

I Answered the question differently to you.

Your solution would have kept the siteID as often somthing unsightly 1232415627, etc

I said you can change the siteID which is a different solution therefore it is not saying what you said.

You should read the link.
0