?
Solved

executing code from a file

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi
in public folder there is a source file named copy.c which includes copy function.i want to access public folder with reading mode and run the copy function from copy.c

i am ok with accessing folder and reading the code but i dont have any idea how to execute the function from copy.c...
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26215159
>>how to execute the function from copy.c...
I am not sure but if your aim is calling a function in copy.c, simply you can include it to your code just as you include header files, and you can reach the function there.


0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 26216481
for my project i need to access it with file managment
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 26224554
What platform/OS are you running?

You have a source file named copy.c. This sounds like C-language code for a function that has to be compiled and used by an executable program. Is this correct?

If it is correct, then in your make file or your project, you need to include this copy.c file. You can use the full pathname; then simply call the function that you are interested in from the copy.c file in your program.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 26272684
>> i need to access it with file managment

What do you mean by that ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalfAsleep earned 2000 total points
ID: 26275518
The only thing you can do with a c file if you are not compiling it into your application or a dll, is to read it. There is no way for you to read and execute a function described in source code c file. It has to be compiled first.
0